Highways | Regulations Pertaining to Particular Functions of the Comissioner of Highways | This rule is not more stringent than its Federal counterpart.
[…] Hospital and Mildred Mitchell-Bateman Hospital. There are far more requirements in CSR 64-59 than in the federal counterparts 42 CFR 482, Subparts A through E, and 42 CFR Part 483, Subpart I. However, the state rules and the federal regulations can be read together except for WV CSR § 64-59-10, which is more stringent than 42 CFR 482.13(f). These sections outline the standards for restraint and seclusion of a patient. The state law is more stringent where it states that a person may not be restrained for more than two hours; the federal law allows for up to three hours.
Section 64-59-20 is also more stringent than its federal counterpart at 42 CFR 483.420(d)(4), which requires that “the results of all investigations must be reported to the administrator or designated representative or to other officials in accordance with State law within five working days of [an abuse or neglect incident]…. The state rule has a more detailed procedure of requiring advocates to be notified within an hour of the complaint and for the advocate investigation being completed and written report provided to the administrator within eight working hours.