hdj2010-03-13-60
[…] The following Senate amendments were reported by the Clerk:
On page one, by striking out everything after the enacting clause and inserting in lieu thereof
the following:
"That §22-6-1 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted;
that said code be amended by adding thereto a new section, designated §22-6-42; that §22C-8-2 of
said code be amended and reenacted; and that §22C-9-2 of said code be amended and reenacted, all
to read as follows:
CHAPTER 22. ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES.
ARTICLE 6. OFFICE OF OIL AND GAS; OIL AND GAS WELLS; ADMINISTRATION;
ENFORCEMENT.
§22-6-1. Definitions.
Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:
(a) 'Casing' means a string or strings of pipe commonly placed in wells drilled for natural
gas or petroleum or both;
(b) 'Cement' means hydraulic cement properly mixed with water;
(c) 'Chair' means the chair of the West Virginia Shallow Gas Well Review Board as
provided in section four, article eight, chapter twenty-two-c of this code;
(d) 'Coal operator' means any person or persons, firm, partnership, partnership association
or corporation that proposes to or does operate a coal mine;
(e) 'Coal seam' and 'workable coal bed' are interchangeable terms and mean any seam of
coal twenty inches or more in thickness, unless a seam of less thickness is being commercially
worked, or can in the judgment of the department foreseeably be commercially worked and will
require protection if wells are drilled through it;
(f) 'Director' means the director of the Division of Environmental Protection as established
in article one of this chapter or such other person to whom the director has delegated authority or
duties pursuant to sections six or eight, article one of this chapter.
(g) (f) 'Deep well' means any well other than a shallow well
or coalbed methane well, drilled
and completed in to a formation
at or below the top of the uppermost member of the 'Onondaga
Group';
(h) (g) 'Expanding cement' means any cement approved by the office of oil and gas which
expands during the hardening process, including, but not limited to, regular oil field cements with
the proper additives;
(i) (h) 'Facility' means any facility utilized in the oil and gas industry in this state and
specifically named or referred to in this article or in article eight or nine of this chapter, other than
a well or well site;
(j) (i) 'Gas' means all natural gas and all other fluid hydrocarbons not defined as oil in this
section;
(k) (j) 'Oil' means natural crude oil or petroleum and other hydrocarbons, regardless of