hdj2010-03-13-60
[…] methods for water management or disposal; location of water disposal site or facility; and a name
and address of the water hauler and the producer for which the water was hauled.
(f) This section is intended to be consistent with and shall not supersede, revise, repeal or
otherwise modify, articles eleven and twenty-six, of this chapter, and shall not revise, repeal or
otherwise modify the common law doctrine of riparian rights under West Virginia law.
CHAPTER 22C. ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES; BOARDS,
AUTHORITIES, COMMISSIONS AND COMPACTS.
ARTICLE 8. SHALLOW GAS WELL REVIEW BOARD.
§22C-8-2. Definitions.
Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:
(1) 'Board' means the Shallow Gas Well Review Board provided
for in section four of this
article;
(2) 'Chair' means the chair of the Shallow Gas Well Review Board provided
for in section
four of this article;
(3) 'Coal operator' means any person who proposes to or does operate a coal mine;
(4) 'Coal seam' and 'workable coal bed' are interchangeable terms and mean any seam of
coal twenty inches or more in thickness, unless a seam of less thickness is being commercially
worked, or can in the judgment of the
division department foreseeably be commercially worked and
will require protection if wells are drilled through it;
(5) 'Commission' means the oil and gas conservation commission provided
for in section
four, article nine of this chapter;
(6) 'Commissioner' means the oil and gas conservation commissioner provided
for in section
four, article nine of this chapter;
(7) 'Correlative rights' means the reasonable opportunity of each person entitled thereto to
recover and receive without waste the gas in and under a tract or tracts, or the equivalent thereof;
(8) 'Deep well' means any well other than a shallow well
or coalbed methane well, drilled
and completed in to a formation
at or below the top of the uppermost member of the 'Onondaga
Group';
(9)
'Division' Department means the state
Division Department of Environmental Protection
provided
for in chapter twenty-two of this code;
(10) 'Director' means the director of the Division of Environmental Protection as established
in article one, chapter twenty-two of this code or such other person to whom the director delegates
authority or duties pursuant to sections six or eight, article one, chapter twenty-two of this code;
(11) (10) 'Drilling unit' means the acreage on which the board decides one well may be
drilled under section ten of this article;
(12) (11) 'Gas' means all natural gas and all other fluid hydrocarbons not defined as oil in
subdivision (15) of this section;