hdj2010-03-13-60
[…] Delegates.
A message from the Senate, by
The Clerk of the Senate, announced that the Senate had passed, with amendments, to take
effect from passage, a bill of the House of Delegates, as follows:
Com. Sub. for H. B. 4143, Relating to emergency medical services.
On motion of Delegate Boggs, the bill was taken up for immediate consideration.
The following Senate amendments were reported by the Clerk:
On page two, by striking out everything following the enacting section and inserting in lieu
thereof the following:
"ARTICLE 4C. EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES ACT.
§16-4C-3. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(a) 'Ambulance' means any privately or publicly-owned vehicle or aircraft which is designed,
constructed or modified; equipped or maintained; and operated for the transportation of patients,
including, but not limited to, emergency medical services vehicles; rotary and fixed wing air
ambulances; gsa kkk-A-1822 federal standard type I, type II and type III vehicles; and specialized
multipatient medical transport vehicles operated by an emergency medical services agency;
(b) 'Commissioner' means the Commissioner of the Bureau of for Public Health;
(c) 'Council' means the Emergency Medical Service Advisory Council created pursuant to
section five of this article;
(d) 'Director' means the Director of the Office of Emergency Medical Service in the Bureau
for Public Health.
(d) (e) 'Emergency Medical Services' means all services which are set forth in Public Law
93-154 'The Emergency Medical Services Systems Act of 1973' and those included in and made a part of the emergency medical services plan of the Department of Health and Human Resources
inclusive of, but not limited to, responding to the medical needs of an individual to prevent the loss
of life or aggravation of illness or injury;
(e) (f) 'Emergency medical service agency' means any agency licensed under section six-a
of this article to provide emergency medical services;
(f) 'Emergency medical service attendant' means a person certified by the commissioner
pursuant to the provisions of section eight of this article to render the services authorized pursuant
to the provisions of section fourteen of this article;
(g) 'Emergency medical service personnel' means any person certified by the commissioner
to provide emergency medical services authorized in section eight of this article and includes, but
is not limited to, emergency medical service attendant, emergency medical technician-basic and
emergency medical technician-paramedic as set forth by legislative rule;