hdj2010-03-13-60
[…] underground strata for the extraction, injection or placement of any liquid or gas, or any shaft or hole
sunk or used in conjunction with such extraction, injection or placement. The term 'well' does not
include any shaft or hole sunk, drilled, bored or dug into the earth for the sole purpose of core
drilling or pumping or extracting therefrom potable, fresh or usable water for household, domestic,
industrial, agricultural or public use; and
(24) 'Well operator' means any person who proposes to or does locate, drill, operate or
abandon any well.
ARTICLE 9. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION.
§22C-9-2. Definitions.
(a) Unless the context in which used clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article:
(1) 'Commission' means the Oil and Gas Conservation Commission and 'commissioner'
means the Oil and Gas Conservation Commissioner as provided
for in section four of this article;
(2)
'Director' 'Secretary' means the
director Secretary of the
division Department of
Environmental Protection and 'chief' means the chief of the office of oil and gas;
(3) 'Person' means any natural person, corporation, partnership, receiver, trustee, executor,
administrator, guardian, fiduciary or other representative of any kind, and includes any government
or any political subdivision or any agency thereof;
(4) 'Operator' means any owner of the right to develop, operate and produce oil and gas from
a pool and to appropriate the oil and gas produced therefrom, either for such person or for such
person and others; in the event that there is no oil and gas lease in existence with respect to the tract
in question, the owner of the oil and gas rights therein shall be considered as 'operator' to the extent
of seven eighths of the oil and gas in that portion of the pool underlying the tract owned by such
owner, and as 'royalty owner' as to one-eighth interest in such oil and gas; and in the event the oil
is owned separately from the gas, the owner of the substance being produced or sought to be
produced from the pool shall be considered as 'operator' as to such pool;
(5) 'Royalty owner' means any owner of oil and gas in place, or oil and gas rights, to the
extent that such owner is not an operator as defined in subdivision (4) of this section;
(6) 'Independent producer' means a producer of crude oil or natural gas whose allowance for
depletion is determined under Section 613A of the federal Internal Revenue Code in effect on July
1, 1997;
(7) 'Oil' means natural crude oil or petroleum and other hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity,
which are produced at the well in liquid form by ordinary production methods and which are not the