hdj2010-03-13-60
[…] galactosemia, hypothyroidism, and certain other diseases specified by the state Public Health
Commissioner. Tests shall be made by such laboratory of specimens upon request by physicians,
hospital medical personnel and other individuals attending newborn infants. The state Bureau of
Public Health is authorized to establish additional laboratories throughout the state to perform tests
for the detection of phenylketonuria, galactosemia, hypothyroidism, and certain other diseases
specified by the state Public Health Commissioner.
ARTICLE 29A. WEST VIRGINIA HOSPITAL FINANCE AUTHORITY ACT.
§16-29A-3. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:
(1) 'Authority' means the West Virginia Hospital Finance Authority created by section four
of this article, the duties, powers, responsibilities and functions of which are specified in this article;
(2) 'Board' means the West Virginia Hospital Finance Board created by section four of this
article, which shall manage and control the authority;
(3) 'Bond' means a revenue bond issued by the authority to effect the purposes of this article;
(4) 'Construction' means and includes new construction, reconstruction, enlargement,
improvement and providing furnishings or equipment;
(5) 'Direct provider of health care' means a person or organization whose primary current
activity is the provision of health care to individuals and includes a licensed or certified physician,
osteopath, dentist, nurse, podiatrist or physician's assistant or an organization comprised of these
health professionals or employing these health professionals;
(6) 'Hospital' means a corporation, association, institution or establishment for the care of
those who require medical treatment, which may be a public or private corporation or association,
or state-owned or operated establishment and specifically includes nursing homes which are licensed
under chapter sixteen of this code or those facilities certified under the Social Security Act as
intermediate care facilities for
the mentally retarded individuals with an intellectual disability;
(7) 'Hospital facilities' means any real or personal property suitable and intended for, or
incidental or ancillary to, use by a hospital and includes: Outpatient clinics; laboratories; laundries;
nurses', doctors' or interns' residences; administration buildings; facilities for research directly
involved with hospital care; maintenance, storage or utility facilities; parking lots and garages; and
all necessary, useful or related equipment, furnishings and appurtenances and all lands necessary or