BILL STATUS
[…] State Capitol
Charleston, West Virginia
Dear Speaker Thompson:
     Pursuant to the provisions of section fourteen, article VII of the Constitution of West Virginia, I hereby disapprove and return Enrolled House Bill No. 3160.
     The bill's title evidences a technical error. Specifically, the title references the bill's "authorizing adoption of separate and requests of waivers" without including the word "policies" following the word "separate". Without the inclusion of the word "policies", the title fails to reference the purpose of subsection (b) of §18-5-11a, which permits the board to "adopt policies for the school that are separate from the policies of the respective counties". Moreover, there is an incorrect cross-reference in subsection (c) of §18-5A-2a, on page 7, line 43-44, which refers to "subdivisions (1) and (2), subsection (a) of this section."