BILL STATUS
[…] (d) (4)’Nontraditional agriculture’ means the production of animals domesticated from wild stock, either native or nonnative, and are being confined, bred, and/or fed for domestic purposes, except that elk and white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) and all its subspecies shall not be included; aquaculture; or other agricultural products as defined in this article.

CHAPTER 20. NATURAL RESOURCES.

ARTICLE 1. ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION.

§20-1-2. Definitions.

            As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires a different meaning:

            (1) ‘Agency’ means any branch, department or unit of the state government, however designated or constituted.

(2)’Alien’ means any person not a citizen of the United States.

            (3) ‘Bag limit’ or ‘creel limit’ means the maximum number of wildlife which may be taken, caught, killed or possessed by any person.

            (4) ‘Big game’ means elk, deer, black bears, wild boars and wild turkeys.

            (5) ‘Bona fide resident, tenant or lessee’ means a person who permanently resides on the land.

            (6) ‘Citizen’ means any native-born citizen of the United States and foreign-born persons who have procured their final naturalization papers.

            (7) ‘Closed season’ means the time or period during which it shall be unlawful to take any wildlife as specified and limited by the provisions of this chapter.

            (8) ‘Commission’ means the Natural Resources Commission.

            (9) ‘Commissioner’ means a member of the advisory commission of the Natural Resources Commission.

            (10) ‘Director’ means the Director of the Division of Natural Resources.

            (11) ‘Fishing’ or ‘to fish’ means the taking, by any means, of fish, minnows, frogs or other amphibians, aquatic turtles and other forms of aquatic life used as fish bait.

            (12) ‘Fur-bearing animals’ include: (A) The mink; (B) the weasel; (C) the muskrat; (D) the beaver; (E) the opossum; (F) the skunk and civet cat, commonly called polecat; (G) the otter; (H) the red fox; (I) the gray fox; (J) the wildcat, bobcat or bay lynx; (K) the raccoon; and (L) the fisher.

            (13) ‘Game’ means game animals, game birds and game fish as herein defined.

            (14) ‘Game animals’ include: (A) The elk; (B) the deer; (C) the cottontail rabbits and hares; (D) the fox squirrels, commonly called red squirrels, and gray squirrels and all their color phases - red, gray, black or albino; (E) the raccoon; (F) the black bear; and (G) the wild boar. The term ‘game animals’ does not include privately owned cervid and all its subspecies that are kept pursuant to article two-h, chapter nineteen of this code.