ENROLLED
[…] states are requested to honor the spirit and purpose of this
section pursuant to the doctrines of comity and federalism.
Further, it is the policy of this state that tribunals of this
state shall afford to legislators and staff personnel of the
federal government and other states the protections afforded by the
provisions of this section if the tribunals of the federal
government and the other jurisdictions afford members or designated
employees of the West Virginia Legislature the same protections in
their tribunals.
ARTICLE 1A. LEGISLATIVE IMMUNITY.
§4-1A-1. Purpose; legislative findings and declarations.
(a) The purpose of this article is to describe the scope and
limitations of legislative immunity provided by:
(1) English common law;
(2) The Speech or Debate Clause of the United States
Constitution, Article I, Section 6;
(3) Decisions regarding legislative immunity as developed in
federal common law by the federal judiciary in interpreting the
Speech or Debate Clause of the United States Constitution, Article
I, Section 6;
(5) The Speech or Debate Clause of the West Virginia
Constitution, Article VI, Section 17;
(6) The Separation of Powers Doctrine and the system of checks
and balances embodied in the United States Constitution; and
(7) The Division of Powers set forth in the West Virginia
Constitution, Article V, Section 1.
(b) The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(1) That the privilege of Speech or Debate has been recognized
as an important protection of the independence and integrity of the
Legislature.
(2) That the ancestry of this privilege traces back to a
clause in the English Bill of Rights of 1689 and the history traces
even further back, almost to the beginning of the development of
the English Parliament as an independent force.
(3) That in the American governmental structure, privileges
arising under the Speech or Debate Clause reinforce the Separation
of Powers Doctrine and the system of checks and balances that was
so deliberately established by the founding fathers and was carried
over into the West Virginia Constitution.
(4) That the protections provided by the Speech or Debate
Clause and the Separation of Powers Doctrine were not written into the national and state Constitutions simply for the personal or
private benefit of members of Congress, the state Legislatures and
local governing bodies, but were intended to protect the integrity
of the legislative process by insuring the independence of
individual legislators.
§4-1A-2. Applicability of definitions.
For the purposes of this article, the words or terms defined
in this article have the meanings ascribed to them.