WEST virginia Legislature
[…] Any diesel equipment approved by MSHA may be used in mines in the State of West Virginia. Training requirements and maintenance requirements will be governed by MSHA regulations and standard pertaining to diesel equipment.
PART X. EXISTING RULES TO BE REVISED
§22A-2-1001. Existing state rules to be revised.
By August 31, 2017, all existing state rules promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter shall be revised to reflect the changes in that chapter enacted by the Legislature during the 2017 Legislative Session.
ARTICLE 6. BOARD OF COAL MINE HEALTH AND SAFETY.
§22A-6-1. Declaration of legislative findings and purpose.
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that (1)
The the Legislature concurs with the congressional declaration made
in the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 that "the first
priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and
safety of its most precious resource -- the miner."
(2) Coal mining is
highly specialized, technical and complex and it requires frequent review,
refinement and improvement of standards to protect the health and safety of
miners;
(3) During each session
of the Legislature, coal mine health and safety standards are proposed which