ENROLLED
[…] other interest, that is otherwise enforceable under the law of this
state.
§22-22B-6. Relationship to other land-use law.
This article does not authorize a use of real property that is
otherwise prohibited by zoning, by law other than this article
regulating use of real property, or by a recorded instrument that
has priority over the environmental covenant. An environmental
covenant may prohibit or restrict uses of real property which are
authorized by zoning or by law other than this article.
§22-22B-7. Notice.
(a) A copy of an environmental covenant shall be provided by
the persons and in the manner required by the agency to:
(1) Each person that signed the covenant;
(2) Each person holding a recorded interest in the real
property subject to the covenant;
(3) Each person in possession of the real property subject to
the covenant;
(4) Each municipality or other unit of local government in
which real property subject to the covenant is located; and
(5) Any other person the agency requires.
(b) The validity of a covenant is not affected by failure to
provide a copy of the covenant as required under this section.
§22-22B-8. Recording.
(a) An environmental covenant and any amendment or termination
of the covenant must be recorded in every county in which any
portion of the real property subject to the covenant is located.
For purposes of indexing, a holder shall be treated as a grantee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), section
nine of this article, an environmental covenant is subject to the
laws of this state governing recording and priority of interests in
real property.