ENROLLED
[…] confined in jail not less than thirty days nor more than one year,
or both fined and confined. The person's hunting and fishing licenses shall be suspended for life.
(3) Any person who commits a third or subsequent violation of
the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $5,000 nor more
than $10,000, which fine is not subject to suspension by the court,
imprisoned in a correctional facility not less than one year nor
more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned.
§20-2-56a. Bird dog training permit.
The director may issue a permit to train bird dogs on wild
birds or game birds, provided:
(1) The fee for the permit is $10.
(2) The training shall be on private land containing a minimum
of five acres in a single tract. The permittee must own the land,
lease the land or have written permission of landowner for the
training.
(3) The birds permitted to be used for the training of dogs
are quail and pigeons. The quail must be purchased from a licensed
commercial game farm. Pigeons may be purchased from a licensed
commercial game farm or trapped within the state at any time as
long as the person conducting the trapping is legally licensed to
do so and also holds the appropriate permit. Each trap must be
identified by a waterproof tag attached to the trap that bears the
name, address and telephone number of the trapper.
(4) The permittee must retain the receipt for two years of all
birds purchased from a commercial game farm licensee.
(5) The location where the birds are held and all records
pertaining to the purchase and dates of training may be inspected
by a natural resources police officer.
(6) No more than thirty birds may be held by the permittee at
any given time. All birds must have a uniquely numbered leg band
attached. The leg band must remain with the birds until
consumption or until the birds are legally disposed.
(7) Birds held under this permit shall be housed and cared for
in accordance with the requirements of applicable rules.
(8) The use of the birds held under this permit shall include
the release, recapture and/or the shooting of the birds in
conjunction with the training of bird dogs.
(9) The person holding birds in captivity under the authority
of this permit and the person training his or her bird dog must
possess a bird dog training permit.
(10) All other laws and rules governing hunting, trapping,
shooting and training apply.
(11) The director may propose rules for legislative approval
in accordance with article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this
code, to further restrict bird dog training.