WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-4-3. Counterfeiting; penalty.
If any person forge any coin, current by law or usage in this
state, or any note or bill of a banking institution, or
fraudulently make any base coin, or a note or bill purporting to be
the note or bill of a banking institution, when such banking
institution does not exist; or utter or attempt to employ as true,
or sell, exchange or deliver, or offer to sell, exchange or
deliver, or receive on sale, exchange, or delivery, with intent to
utter or employ or to have the same uttered or employed as true,
any such false, forged, or base coin, note or bill, knowing it to
be so, he shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction,
shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than two nor more
than ten years.
WVC 61-4-4