WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-7-105. Transfers of property to achieve equitable distribution
of marital property.
In order to achieve the equitable distribution of marital
property, the court shall, unless the parties otherwise agree,
order, when necessary, the transfer of legal title to any property
of the parties, giving preference to effecting equitable
distribution through periodic or lump sum payments:
Provided, That
the court may order the transfer of legal title to motor vehicles,
household goods and the former marital domicile without regard to
such preference where the court determines it to be necessary or
convenient. In any case involving the equitable distribution of:
(1) Property acquired by bequest, devise, descent, distribution or
gift; or (2) ownership interests in a business entity, the court
shall, unless the parties otherwise agree, give preference to the
retention of the ownership interests in such property. In the case
of such business interests, the court shall give preference to the
party having the closer involvement, larger ownership interest or
greater dependency upon the business entity for income or other
resources required to meet responsibilities imposed under this
article, and shall also consider the effects of transfer or
retention in terms of which alternative will best serve to preserve
the value of the business entity or protect the business entity
from undue hardship or from interference caused by one of the
parties or by the divorce, annulment or decree of separate
maintenance:
Provided, however, That the court may, unless the parties otherwise agree, sever the business relationship of the
parties and order the transfer of legal title to ownership
interests in the business entity from one party to the other,
without regard to the limitations on the transfer of title to such
property otherwise provided in this subsection, if such transfer is
required to achieve the other purposes of this article:
Provided
further, That in all such cases the court shall order, or the
agreement of the parties shall provide for, equitable payment or
transfer of legal title to other property, of fair value in money
or moneys' worth, in lieu of any ownership interests in a business
entity which are ordered to be transferred under this subsection:
And provided further, That the court may order the transfer of such
business interests to a third party (such as the business entity
itself or another principal in the business entity) where the
interests of the parties under this article can be protected and at
least one party consents thereto.
WVC 48 - 7 - 106