WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-7-206. Failure to disclose required financial information.
Any failure to timely or accurately disclose financial
information required by this part 2 may be considered as follows:
(1) Upon the failure by either party timely to file a complete
disclosure statement as required by this part 2 or as ordered by
the court, the court may accept the statement of the other party as
accurate.
(2) If any party deliberately or negligently fails to disclose
information which is required by this part 2 and in consequence
thereof any asset or assets with a fair market value of five
hundred dollars or more is omitted from the final distribution of
property, the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time
petition a court of competent jurisdiction to declare the creation
of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed assets, for the
benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent children, if
any, with the party in whose name the assets are held declared the
constructive trustee, such trust to include such terms and
conditions as the court may determine. The court shall impose the
trust upon a finding of a failure to disclose such assets as
required under this part 2 .
(3) Any assets with a fair market value of five hundred
dollars or more which would be considered part of the estate of
either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at
the time of the action, but which was transferred for inadequate
consideration, wasted, given away or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties, within five years prior to the filing of the
petition or length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, shall be
presumed to be part of the estate and shall be subject to the
disclosure requirement contained in this part 2. With respect to
such transfers the spouse shall have the same right and remedies as
a creditor whose debt was contracted at the time the transfer was
made under article one-a, chapter forty of this code. Transfers
which resulted in an exchange of assets of substantially equivalent
value need not be specifically disclosed when such assets are
otherwise identified in the statement of net worth.
(4) A person who knowingly provides incorrect information or
who deliberately fails to disclose information pursuant to the
provisions of this part 2 is guilty of false swearing.
WVC 48 - 7 - 301
PART 3. INJUNCTION; SETTING ASIDE CERTAIN TRANSFERS.