WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-7-101. Equal division of marital property.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon every
judgment of annulment, divorce or separation, the court shall
divide the marital property of the parties equally between the
parties.
WVC 48 - 7 - 102