WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-7-104. Determination of worth of marital property.
After considering the factors set forth in section 7-103, the
court shall:
(1) Determine the net value of all marital property of the
parties as of the date of the separation of the parties or as of
such later date determined by the court to be more appropriate for
attaining an equitable result. Where the value of the marital
property portion of a spouse's entitlement to future payments can
be determined at the time of entering a final order in a domestic
relations action, the court may include it in reckoning the worth
of the marital property assigned to each spouse. In the absence of
an agreement between the parties, when the value of the future
payments is not known at the time of entering a final order in a
domestic relations action, if their receipt is contingent on future
events or not reasonably assured, or if for other reasons it is not
equitable under the circumstances to include their value in the
property assigned at the time of dissolution, the court may decline
to do so; and
(A) Fix the spouses' respective shares in such future payments
if and when received; or
(B) If it is not possible and practical to fix their share at
the time of entering a final order in a domestic relations action,
reserve jurisdiction to make an appropriate order at the earliest
practical date;
If a valuation is made after a contingent or other future fee has been earned through the personal services or skills of a
spouse, the portion that is marital property shall be in the same
proportion to the total fee that the personal services or skills
expended before the separation of the parties bears to the total
personal skills or services expended. The provisions of this
subdivision apply to pending cases when the issues of contingent
fees or future earned fees have not been finally adjudicated.
(2) Designate the property which constitutes marital property,
and define the interest therein to which each party is entitled and
the value of their respective interest therein. In the case of an
action wherein there is no agreement between the parties and the
relief demanded requires the court to consider such factors as are
described in subdivisions (1), (2), (3) and (4), section 7-103, if
a consideration of factors only under said subdivisions (1) and (2)
would result in an unequal division of marital property, and if an
examination of the factors described in said subdivisions (3) and
(4) produce a finding that a party: (A) Expended his or her
efforts during the marriage in a manner which limited or decreased
such party's income-earning ability or increased the income-earning
ability of the other party; or (B) conducted himself or herself so
as to dissipate or depreciate the value of the marital property of
the parties, then the court may, in the absence of a fair and just
spousal support award under the provisions of section 5-602 which
adequately takes into account the facts which underlie the factors
described in subdivisions (3) and (4), section 7-103, equitably adjust the definition of the parties' interest in marital property,
increasing the interest in marital property of a party adversely
affected by the factors considered under said subdivisions who
would otherwise be awarded less than one half of the marital
property, to an interest not to exceed one half of the marital
property;
(3) Designate the property which constitutes separate property
of the respective parties or the separate property of their
children;
(4) Determine the extent to which marital property is
susceptible to division in accordance with the findings of the
court as to the respective interests of the parties therein;
(5) In the case of any property which is not susceptible to
division, ascertain the projected results of a sale of such
property;
(6) Ascertain the projected effect of a division or transfer
of ownership of income-producing property, in terms of the possible
pecuniary loss to the parties or other persons which may result
from an impairment of the property's capacity to generate earnings;
and
(7) Transfer title to such component parts of the marital
property as may be necessary to achieve an equitable distribution
of the marital property. To make such equitable distribution, the
court may:
(A) Direct either party to transfer their interest in specific property to the other party;
(B) Permit either party to purchase from the other party their
interest in specific property;
(C) Direct either party to pay a sum of money to the other
party in lieu of transferring specific property or an interest
therein, if necessary to adjust the equities and rights of the
parties, which sum may be paid in installments or otherwise, as the
court may direct;
(D) Direct a party to transfer his or her property to the
other party in substitution for property of the other party of
equal value which the transferor is permitted to retain and assume
ownership of; or
(E) Order a sale of specific property and an appropriate
division of the net proceeds of such sale: Provided, That such
sale may be by private sale, or through an agent or by judicial
sale, whichever would facilitate a sale within a reasonable time at
a fair price.
WVC 48 - 7 - 105