WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-7-103. Division of marital property without a valid agreement.
In the absence of a valid agreement, the court shall presume
that all marital property is to be divided equally between the
parties, but may alter this distribution, without regard to any
attribution of fault to either party which may be alleged or proved
in the course of the action, after a consideration of the
following:
(1) The extent to which each party has contributed to the
acquisition, preservation and maintenance, or increase in value of
marital property by monetary contributions, including, but not
limited to:
(A) Employment income and other earnings; and
(B) Funds which are separate property.
(2) The extent to which each party has contributed to the
acquisition, preservation and maintenance or increase in value of
marital property by nonmonetary contributions, including, but not
limited to:
(A) Homemaker services;
(B) Child care services;
(C) Labor performed without compensation, or for less than
adequate compensation, in a family business or other business
entity in which one or both of the parties has an interest;
(D) Labor performed in the actual maintenance or improvement
of tangible marital property; and
(E) Labor performed in the management or investment of assets which are marital property.
(3) The extent to which each party expended his or her efforts
during the marriage in a manner which limited or decreased such
party's income-earning ability or increased the income-earning
ability of the other party, including, but not limited to:
(A) Direct or indirect contributions by either party to the
education or training of the other party which has increased the
income-earning ability of such other party; and
(B) Foregoing by either party of employment or other
income-earning activity through an understanding of the parties or
at the insistence of the other party.
(4) The extent to which each party, during the marriage, may
have conducted himself or herself so as to dissipate or depreciate
the value of the marital property of the parties: Provided, That
except for a consideration of the economic consequences of conduct
as provided for in this subdivision, fault or marital misconduct
shall not be considered by the court in determining the proper
distribution of marital property.
WVC 48 - 7 - 104