WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-7-108. Interest or title in property prior to judicial
determination.
As to any third party, the doctrine of equitable distribution
of marital property and the provisions of this article shall be
construed as creating no interest or title in property until and
unless an order is entered under this article judicially defining
such interest or approving a separation agreement which defines
such interest. Neither this article nor the doctrine of equitable
distribution of marital property shall be construed to create
community property nor any other interest or estate in property
except those previously recognized in this state. A husband or
wife may alienate property at any time prior to the entry of an
order under the provisions of this article or prior to the
recordation of a notice of lis pendens in accordance with the
provisions of part 7-401, et seq., and at anytime and in any manner
not otherwise prohibited by an order under this chapter, in like
manner and with like effect as if this article and the doctrine of
equitable distribution had not been adopted:
Provided, That as to
any transfer prior to the entry of an order under the provisions of
this article, a transfer other than to a bona fide purchaser for
value shall be voidable if the court finds such transfer to have
been effected to avoid the application of the provisions of this
article or to otherwise be a fraudulent conveyance. Upon the entry
of any order under this article or the admission to record of any
notice with respect to an action under this article, restraining the alienation of property of a party, a bona fide purchaser for
value shall take such title or interest as he or she might have
taken prior to the effective date of this section and no purchaser
for value need see to the application of the proceeds of such
purchase except to the extent he or she would have been required so
to do prior to the effective date of this section:
Provided,
however, That as to third parties nothing in this section shall be
construed to limit or otherwise defeat the interests or rights to
property which any husband or wife would have had in property prior
to the enactment of this section or prior to the adoption of the
doctrine of equitable distribution by the supreme court of appeals
on the twenty-fifth day of May, one thousand nine hundred
eighty-three:
Provided further, That no order entered under this
article shall be construed to defeat the title of a third party
transferee thereof except to the extent that the power to effect
such a transfer of title or interest in such property is secured by
a valid and duly perfected lien and, as to any personal property,
secured by a duly perfected security interest.
WVC 48 - 7 - 109