WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-6-301. Factors considered in awarding spousal support, child
support or separate maintenance.
(a) In cases where the parties to an action commenced under
the provisions of this article have not executed a separation
agreement, or have executed an agreement which is incomplete or
insufficient to resolve the outstanding issues between the parties,
or where the court finds the separation agreement of the parties
not to be fair and reasonable or clear and unambiguous, the court
shall proceed to resolve the issues outstanding between the
parties.
(b) The court shall consider the following factors in
determining the amount of spousal support, child support or
separate maintenance, if any, to be ordered under the provisions of
parts 5 and 6, article five of this chapter, as a supplement to or
in lieu of the separation agreement:
(1) The length of time the parties were married;
(2) The period of time during the marriage when the parties
actually lived together as husband and wife;
(3) The present employment income and other recurring earnings
of each party from any source;
(4) The income-earning abilities of each of the parties, based
upon such factors as educational background, training, employment skills, work experience, length of absence from the job market and
custodial responsibilities for children;
(5) The distribution of marital property to be made under the
terms of a separation agreement or by the court under the
provisions of article seven of this chapter, insofar as the
distribution affects or will affect the earnings of the parties and
their ability to pay or their need to receive spousal support,
child support or separate maintenance: Provided, That for the
purposes of determining a spouse's ability to pay spousal support,
the court may not consider the income generated by property
allocated to the payor spouse in connection with the division of
marital property unless the court makes specific findings that a
failure to consider income from the allocated property would result
in substantial inequity;
(6) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional condition
of each party;
(7) The educational qualifications of each party;
(8) Whether either party has foregone or postponed economic,
education or employment opportunities during the course of the
marriage;
(9) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(10) The likelihood that the party seeking spousal support, child support or separate maintenance can substantially increase
his or her income-earning abilities within a reasonable time by
acquiring additional education or training;
(11) Any financial or other contribution made by either party
to the education, training, vocational skills, career or earning
capacity of the other party;
(12) The anticipated expense of obtaining the education and
training described in subdivision (10) above;
(13) The costs of educating minor children;
(14) The costs of providing health care for each of the
parties and their minor children;
(15) The tax consequences to each party;
(16) The extent to which it would be inappropriate for a
party, because said party will be the custodian of a minor child or
children, to seek employment outside the home;
(17) The financial need of each party;
(18) The legal obligations of each party to support himself or
herself and to support any other person;
(19) Costs and care associated with a minor or adult child's
physical or mental disabilities; and
(20) Such other factors as the court deems necessary or
appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable
grant of spousal support, child support or separate maintenance.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session