WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-25-103. When court may or may not order change of name.
(a) Upon the filing of the verified petition, and upon proof
of the publication of the notice and of the matters set forth in
the petition, and being satisfied that no injury will be done to
any person by reason of the change, and upon a finding that all
representations the applicant has affirmed pursuant to subsection
(a), section one hundred one of this article are true and the
applicant is not prohibited from obtaining a name change pursuant
to this article, that reasonable and proper cause exists for
changing the name of petitioner and that the change is not desired
because of any fraudulent or evil intent on the part of the
petitioner, the court or judge may order a change of name.
(b) The court may not grant any change of name for any person
convicted of any felony during the time that the person is
incarcerated.
(c) The court may not grant any change of name for any person
required to register with the State Police pursuant to the
provisions of article twelve, chapter fifteen of this code during
the period that the person is required to register.
(d) The court may not grant a change of name for persons
convicted of first degree murder in violation of section one,
article two, chapter sixty-one of this code for a period of ten
years after the person is discharged from imprisonment or is
discharged from parole, whichever occurs later.
(e) The court may not grant a change of name of any person convicted of violating any provision of section fourteen-a, article
two, chapter sixty-one of this code for a period of ten years after
the person is discharged from imprisonment or is discharged from
parole, whichever occurs later.
WVC 48 - 25 - 104