WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-15-201. Licenses subject to action.
The following licenses are subject to an action against a
license as provided for in this article:
(1) A business registration certificate issued under article
twelve, chapter eleven of this code authorizing a person to
transact business in the State of West Virginia;
(2) A permit or license issued under chapter seventeen-b of
this code authorizing a person to drive a motor vehicle;
(3) A commercial driver's license issued under chapter
seventeen-e of this code authorizing a person to drive a class of
commercial vehicle;
(4) A permit, license or stamp issued under article two or
two-b, chapter twenty of this code regulating a person's activities
for wildlife management purposes, authorizing a person to serve as
an outfitter or guide or authorizing a person to hunt or fish;
(5) A license or registration issued under chapter thirty of
this code authorizing a person to practice or engage in a
profession or occupation;
(6) A license issued under article twelve, chapter forty-seven
of this code authorizing a person to transact business as a real
estate broker or real estate salesperson;
(7) A license or certification issued under article fourteen,
chapter thirty-seven of this code authorizing a person to transact
business as a real estate appraiser;
(8) A license issued under article twelve, chapter
thirty-three of this code authorizing a person to transact
insurance business as an agent, broker or solicitor;
(9) A registration made under article two, chapter thirty-two
of this code authorizing a person to transact securities business
as a broker-dealer, agent or investment advisor;
(10) A license issued under article twenty-two, chapter
twenty-nine of this code authorizing a person to transact business
as a lottery sales agent;
(11) A license issued under article thirty-two or thirty-four,
chapter sixteen of this code authorizing persons to pursue a trade
or vocation in asbestos abatement or radon mitigation;
(12) A license issued under article eleven, chapter twenty-one
of this code authorizing a person to act as a contractor;
(13) A license issued under article two-c, chapter nineteen of
this code authorizing a person to act as an auctioneer; and
(14) A license, permit or certificate issued under chapter
nineteen of this code authorizing a person to sell, market or
distribute agricultural products or livestock.
WVC 48 - 15 - 202