WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 46A-7-111
§46A-7-111. Civil actions by attorney general.
(1) After demand, the attorney general may bring a civil
action against a creditor for making or collecting charges in
excess of those permitted by this chapter. If it is found that an
excess charge has been made, the court shall order the respondent
to refund to the consumer the amount of the excess charge. If a
creditor has made an excess charge in a deliberate violation of or
in reckless disregard for this chapter, or if a creditor has
refused to refund an excess charge within a reasonable time after
demand by the consumer or the attorney general, the court may also
order the respondent to pay to the consumer a civil penalty in an
amount determined by the court not in excess of the greater of
either the amount of the sales finance charge or loan finance
charge or ten times the amount of the excess charge. Refunds and
penalties to which the consumer is entitled pursuant to this
subsection may be set off against the consumer's obligation. If a
consumer brings an action against a creditor to recover an excess
charge or civil penalty, an action by the attorney general to
recover for the same excess charge shall be stayed while the
consumer's action is pending and shall be dismissed if the
consumer's action is dismissed with prejudice or results in a final
judgment granting or denying the consumer's claim. With respect to
excess charges arising from consumer credit sales made pursuant to revolving charge accounts or from consumer loans made pursuant to
revolving loan accounts, no action pursuant to this subsection may
be brought more than four years after the time the excess charge
was made. With respect to excess charges arising from other
consumer credit sales or consumer loans, no action pursuant to this
subsection may be brought more than one year after the due date of
the last scheduled payment of the agreement pursuant to which the
charge was made. If the creditor establishes by a preponderance of
evidence that a violation is unintentional or the result of a bona
fide error, no liability to pay a penalty shall be imposed under
this subsection.
(2) The attorney general may bring a civil action against a
creditor or other person to recover a civil penalty for willfully
violating this chapter, and if the court finds that the defendant
has engaged in a course of repeated and willful violations of this
chapter, it may assess a civil penalty of no more than five
thousand dollars for each violation of this chapter. No civil
penalty pursuant to this subsection may be imposed for violations
of this chapter occurring more than four years before the action is
brought.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session