WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§17-16-9. Private driveways or approaches to roads; obstruction
of ditches.
The owner or tenant of land fronting on any state road shall
construct and keep in repair all approaches or driveways to and
from the same, under the direction of the state road commission,
and, likewise, the owner or tenant of land fronting on any county- district road shall construct and keep in repair all approaches
or driveways to and from the same, under the direction of the
county road engineer, and it shall be unlawful for such owner or
tenant to fill up any ditch, or place any material of any kind or
character in any ditch, so as in any manner to obstruct or
interfere with the purposes for which it was made.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session