WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§17-16-6. Permit by commission or county court for openings in or
structures on public roads; franchises and
easements of oil, etc., transportation companies.
No opening shall be made in any state or county-district
road or highway, nor shall any structure be placed therein or
thereover, nor shall any structure, which has been so placed, be
changed or removed, except in accordance with a permit from the
state road commission or county court, as the case may be. No
road or highway shall be dug up for laying or placing pipes,
sewers, poles or wires, or for other purposes, and no trees shall
be planted or removed or obstructions placed thereon, without the
written permit of the commission or county court, or its duly
authorized agent, and then only in accordance with the
regulations of the commission or court. The work shall be done
under the supervision and to the satisfaction of the commission
or court; and the entire expense of replacing the highway in as
good condition as before shall be paid by the persons to whom the
permit was given, or by whom the work was done:
Provided,
however, That nothing herein contained shall be so construed as
to prevent any oil or gas company or person having a proper
permit or franchise from transporting oil or gasoline along any
of the public highways of this state, nor to give such company a
franchise without paying to the landowners through whose lands
such road passes the usual and customary compensation paid or to
be paid to the landowners for such right of way. Any grant or
franchise when made shall be construed to give to such company or
person only the right to use the easement in such public road.
A violation of any provision of this section shall be a
misdemeanor, and the person or corporation violating the same
shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars for each offense.
WVC 17 - 16 - 7
§17-16-7.
Repealed.
Acts, 1949 Reg. Sess., Ch. 116.
WVC 17 - 16 - 8