WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§11-6-1. Returns of property to board of public works.
(a) On or before the first day of May in each year a return in
writing shall be filed with the board of public works: (1) By the
owner or operator of every railroad, wholly or in part, within this
state; (2) by the owner or operator of every railroad bridge upon
which a separate toll or fare is charged; (3) by the owner or
operator of every car or line of cars used upon any railroad within
the state for transportation or accommodation of freight or
passengers, other than the owners or operators as may own or
operate a railroad within the state; (4) by the owner or operator
of every express company or express line, wholly or in part, within
this state, used for the transportation by steam or otherwise of
freight and other articles of commerce; (5) by the owner or
operator of every pipeline, wholly or in part, within this state,
used for the transportation of oil or gas or water, whether the oil
or gas or water be owned by the owner or operator or not, or for
the transmission of electrical or other power, or the transmission
of steam or heat and power or of articles by pneumatic or other
power; (6) by the owner or operator of every telegraph or telephone
line, wholly or in part, within this state, except private lines
not operated for compensation; (7) by the owner and operator of
every gas company and electric lighting company furnishing gas or
electricity for lighting, heating or power purposes; (8) by the
owner or operator of hydroelectric companies for the generation and
transmission of light, heat or power; (9) by the owner or operator of water companies furnishing or distributing water; and (10) by
the owner or operator of all other public service corporations or
persons engaged in public service business whose property is
located, wholly or in part, within this state.
(b) The words "owner or operator," as applied herein to
railroad companies, shall include every railroad company
incorporated by or under the laws of this state for the purpose of
constructing and operating a railroad, or of operating part of a
railroad within this state, whether the railroad or any part of it
be in operation or not; and shall also include every other railroad
company, or persons or associations of persons, owning or operating
a railroad or part of a railroad in this state on which freight or
passengers, or both, are carried for compensation. The word
"railroad," as used herein includes every street, city, suburban or
electric or other railroad or railway.
(c) The words "owner or operator," as applied herein to
express companies, shall include every express company incorporated
by or under the laws of this state, or doing business in this
state, whether incorporated or not, and any person or association
of persons, owning or operating any express company or express line
upon any railroad or otherwise, doing business partly or wholly
within this state.
(d) The return shall be signed and sworn to by the owner or
operator if a natural person, or, if the owner or operator shall be
a corporation, shall be signed and sworn to by its president, vice president, secretary or principal accounting officer.
(e) The return required by this section of every owner or
operator shall cover the year ending on the thirty-first day of
December, next preceding, and shall be made on forms prescribed by
the board of public works, which board is hereby invested with full
power and authority and it is hereby made its duty to prescribe the
forms as will require from any owner or operator herein mentioned
information as in the judgment of the board may be of use to it in
determining the true and actual value of the properties of the
owners or operators.
WVC 11-6-2