BILL STATUS
[…] Claimant did not file for the abatement until approximately nine (9) months after the sales tax was originally paid. Claimant asks the Court to recommend an award to the Legislature in the amount of the 5% sales tax paid to West Virginia based on her ignorance of the law.
      Respondent argues that it correctly denied the tax abatement because Claimant did not file until a full three (3) months past the filing period. Respondent also contends that Claimant correctly paid the sales tax in West Virginia.
      W. Va. Code § 17A-10-12 states, with emphasis added, that “[w]henever the department through error collects any fee not required to be paid hereunder the same shall be refunded to the person paying the same upon application therefor made within six months after the date of such payment.”
      In the instant case, the Court finds that Claimant simply has no claim for the sales tax paid to the State of West Virginia; her vehicle was registered in W. Va. When the tax was paid. The law is clear that a person must make a tax abatement claim within six months.