Senate
House
Joint
Bill Status
WV Code
Audits/ Reports
Educational
Contact
home
home

Interim Committee Schedule: June 07 - 08, 2015

Sunday, June 07, 2015

Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Commission on Special Investigations Senate Finance

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Cole - Chair
Senator Kessler
Senator M. Hall
Senator Trump
Senator Woelfel
Speaker Armstead - Chair
Delegate Bates
Delegate Lane
Delegate Miley
Delegate Shott
Charles Bedwell


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Parks, Recreation and Natural Resources Subcommittee - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Karnes - Chair
Senator Facemire
Senator Laird
Senator Leonhardt
Senator M. Hall
Senator Maynard
Senator Snyder
Delegate Evans, A. - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Wagner
Delegate White, B.
James Fuerhoff
John Reed
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Tina Burs
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Forest Management Review Commission - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator Miller
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Delegate Overington - Chair
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Romine
Robert Alexander
Richard Bowlby
Betty D. Crookshanks
Thomas Hawse, III
Vacancy Vacancy
Lannes C. Williamson
Daniel Osborne
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Seth Gaskins
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Post Audits Subcommittee - Agenda Senate Finance

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Cole - Chair
Senator Kessler
Senator M. Hall
Speaker Armstead - Chair
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson, E.
Aaron Allred
Denny Rhodes


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 04:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Education - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Carmichael
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
Senator Romano
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Pasdon - Chair
Delegate Duke - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Moye
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Romine
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Statler
Delegate Trecost
Delegate Upson
Delegate Wagner
Candace Kraus
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White
Sara Marchio


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 04:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Facemire
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Mullins
Senator Palumbo
Senator Snyder
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Arvon - Vice Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Hill
Delegate Ihle
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Marcum
Delegate McGeehan
Delegate Moffatt
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Smith, P.
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Stansbury
Delegate Zatezalo
James Bailey
Sandy Westfall
Steve Thompson
Tracy Webb
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Education - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Carmichael
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
Senator Romano
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Pasdon - Chair
Delegate Duke - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Moye
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Romine
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Statler
Delegate Trecost
Delegate Upson
Delegate Wagner
Candace Kraus
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White
Sara Marchio


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Facemire
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Mullins
Senator Palumbo
Senator Snyder
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Arvon - Vice Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Hill
Delegate Ihle
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Marcum
Delegate McGeehan
Delegate Moffatt
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Smith, P.
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Stansbury
Delegate Zatezalo
James Bailey
Sandy Westfall
Steve Thompson
Tracy Webb
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

05:00 PM 06:00 PM Legislative Oversight Commission on Education Accountability - Agenda Senate Finance

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
President Cole - Exofficio
Delegate Pasdon - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Duke
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Perry
Speaker Armstead - Ex Officio
Candace Kraus
Hank Hager
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White
Sara Marchio


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

05:00 PM 06:00 PM Legislative Rule-Making Review Committee - Agenda Senate Judiciary

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Karnes
Senator Miller
Senator Snyder
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Sobonya - Chair
Delegate Frich - Vice Chair
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Moffatt
Delegate Rowe
Beth Lovell
Debra Graham
James Fuerhoff
Jared Wyrick


Monday, June 08, 2015

Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

08:00 AM 09:00 AM Agriculture and Rural Development - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator D. Hall - Chair
Senator Karnes - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Delegate Cooper - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Miller, C.
James Fuerhoff
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Tracy Webb
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

08:00 AM 09:00 AM Joint Committee on Children and Families - Agenda Senate Judiciary

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Facemire
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator Miller
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Unger
Delegate Arvon - Chair
Delegate Storch - Vice Chair
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Butler
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Smith, P.
Charles Roskovensky
Jennifer Greenlief
Marie Sharp
Martha White
Michelle Wright
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 10:00 AM Joint Committee on Health - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Takubo - Vice Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Senator Walters
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Householder - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Bates
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Hill
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Lane
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Moore
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Stansbury
Delegate Summers
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Westfall
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Martha White
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 10:00 AM Joint Standing Committee on Energy - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mullins - Chair
Senator Nohe - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator D. Hall
Senator Facemire
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Maynard
Senator Snyder
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Senator Woelfel
Senator Yost
Delegate Ireland - Chair
Delegate Smith, R. - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Lynch
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Romine
Delegate Statler
Delegate Storch
Delegate Upson
Delegate White, H.
Delegate Zatezalo
Pricella Coleman
Rebecca Blaine
Ryan Sims
Seth Gaskins


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 11:00 AM Joint Committee on Health - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Takubo - Vice Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Senator Walters
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Householder - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Bates
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Hill
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Lane
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Moore
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Stansbury
Delegate Summers
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Westfall
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Martha White
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 11:00 AM Joint Standing Committee on Energy - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mullins - Chair
Senator Nohe - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator D. Hall
Senator Facemire
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Maynard
Senator Snyder
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Senator Woelfel
Senator Yost
Delegate Ireland - Chair
Delegate Smith, R. - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Lynch
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Romine
Delegate Statler
Delegate Storch
Delegate Upson
Delegate White, H.
Delegate Zatezalo
Pricella Coleman
Rebecca Blaine
Ryan Sims
Seth Gaskins


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

11:00 AM 12:00 PM Joint Commission on Economic Development - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mullins - Chair
Senator Takubo - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Ferns
Senator M. Hall
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Miller, C. - Chair
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Nelson, E.
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Shott
Delegate Trecost
Delegate Walters
Delegate White, H.
Crescent Gallagher
John Reed
Mark McOwen
Rebecca Blaine
Ryan Sims
Sandy Westfall
Tom Kleeh


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

11:00 AM 12:00 PM Legislative Oversight Commission on Health and Human Resources Accountability - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Yost
President Cole - Exofficio
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Householder
Delegate Moye
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Summers
Speaker Armstead - Ex Officio
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Martha White
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Select Committee on Minority Issues - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Nohe - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Miller
Senator Snyder
Delegate Upson - Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Moore
Delegate Zatezalo
Jennifer Greenlief
Lisa Mullenax
Marty Wright
Matt Gallagher
Michelle Wright


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Select Committee on Veterans' Affairs - Agenda Senate Finance

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Leonhardt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Facemire
Senator Nohe
Senator Sypolt
Senator Yost
Delegate Nelson, J. - Chair
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Weld
Daniel Osborne
James Bailey
John Reed
Mary Jane Dexter
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Joint Committee on Government and Finance - Agenda Senate Finance

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Cole - Chair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Kessler
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Trump
Speaker Armstead - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Miley
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Nelson, E.
Delegate Shott
Aaron Allred
Marlene Elliott
Rich Olsen


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Select Committee on PEIA, Seniors and Long Term Care - Agenda House Finance

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Kessler
Senator Mullins
Senator Romano
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Rowan - Chair
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Fast
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Moye
Delegate Stansbury
James Fuerhoff
John Reed
Marie Sharp
Rebecca Blaine
Ryan Sims
Tammy Shamblin


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 04:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Finance - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator M. Hall - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Carmichael
Senator Facemire
Senator Kessler
Senator Laird
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Takubo
Senator Unger
Senator Yost
Delegate Nelson, E. - Chair
Delegate Ashley - Vice Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Bates
Delegate Butler
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Frich
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Householder
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Storch
Delegate Walters
Delegate Westfall
Delegate White, H.
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Justin Hawthorne
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 04:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator Nohe - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Carmichael
Senator D. Hall
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Palumbo
Senator Romano
Senator Snyder
Senator Williams
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Shott - Chair
Delegate Lane - Vice Chair
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Deem
Delegate Fast
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Folk
Delegate Foster
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Ireland
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Moore
Delegate Overington
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Shaffer
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Summers
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Weld
Delegate White, B.
Beth Lovell
Brian Casto
Jared Wyrick
Jennifer Greenlief
Mark White
Marty Wright
Tom Kleeh


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Finance - Agenda House Gov. Org.

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator M. Hall - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Carmichael
Senator Facemire
Senator Kessler
Senator Laird
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Takubo
Senator Unger
Senator Yost
Delegate Nelson, E. - Chair
Delegate Ashley - Vice Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Bates
Delegate Butler
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Frich
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Householder
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Storch
Delegate Walters
Delegate Westfall
Delegate White, H.
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Justin Hawthorne
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

04:00 PM 05:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary - Agenda House Chamber

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator Nohe - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Carmichael
Senator D. Hall
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Palumbo
Senator Romano
Senator Snyder
Senator Williams
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Shott - Chair
Delegate Lane - Vice Chair
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Deem
Delegate Fast
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Folk
Delegate Foster
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Ireland
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Moore
Delegate Overington
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Shaffer
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Summers
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Weld
Delegate White, B.
Beth Lovell
Brian Casto
Jared Wyrick
Jennifer Greenlief
Mark White
Marty Wright
Tom Kleeh


SENATE | HOUSE | MAIN

This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2015 West Virginia Legislature *