Senate
House
Joint
Bill Status
WV Code
Audits/ Reports
Educational
Contact
home
home

Interim Committee Schedule: August 25 - 27, 2014

Monday, August 25, 2014

Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

08:30 AM 11:30 AM Joint Legislative Oversight Commission on State Water Resources - TOUR - Agenda Tygart Lake State Park

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Unger - Chair
Senator Green - Vice Chair
Senator Laird
Senator Miller
Senator Walters
Delegate Manypenny - Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Perdue
Jared Wyrick
Jay Lazell
Robert Williams
Teri Anderson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 10:00 AM Employee Suggestion Award Board - Agenda Suite 1

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Facemire
Senator Laird
Senator Nohe
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Raines
Denny Rhodes
Terri Stowers


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 10:00 AM Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary - Agenda Ballroom AC

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Palumbo - Chair
Senator Tucker - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Cann
Senator Carmichael
Senator Cole
Senator Cookman
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Jenkins
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Miller
Senator Nohe
Senator Snyder
Senator Walters
Senator Williams
Delegate Manchin - Chair
Delegate Hunt - Vice Chair
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Frich
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Householder
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Lane
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Manypenny
Delegate Marcum
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Moore
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Overington
Delegate Pino
Delegate Poore
Delegate Shott
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Wells
Betty Caplan
Brian Skinner
Jared Wyrick
Jay Lazell
Kevin Baker
Leah Macia
Mark White
Robert Williams
Teri Anderson
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:30 AM 12:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Education - TOUR United Technical Center

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Plymale - Chair
Senator Wells - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Carmichael
Senator Chafin
Senator Edgell
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Jenkins
Senator Laird
Senator Stollings
Senator Tucker
Senator Unger
Delegate Poling, M. - Chair
Delegate Perry - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Barill
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Butler
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Fragale
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Lawrence
Delegate Moye
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Raines
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Sumner
Delegate Tomblin
Delegate Walker
Delegate Westfall
Delegate Williams
Delegate Young
Candace Kraus
David Mohr
Hank Hager
Megan Callaghan
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 11:30 AM Joint Committee on Children and Families - MEETING - VISITATION - Agenda Youth Reporting Center

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Unger - Chair
Senator Edgell - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Cookman
Senator Hall
Senator Laird
Senator Miller
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Delegate Longstreth - Chair
Delegate Fleischauer - Vice Chair
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Barill
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Ferns
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Fragale
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Smith
Delegate Tomblin
Jake Nichols
Jennelle Jones
Jennifer McPherson
Kathy Hess
Kevin Baker
Rita Pauley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 12:00 PM Joint Committee on Government Operations - JOINT MEETING - Agenda Home Rule Board

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Snyder - Chair
Senator Green - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Cann
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Jenkins
Delegate Morgan - Chair
Delegate Stephens - Vice Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Rowan
John A. Canfield
W. Joseph McCoy
Kenneth Queen
Vacancy Vacancy
James Willison
Brenda Thompson
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 12:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization - JOINT MEETING - Agenda Home Rule Board

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Snyder - Chair
Senator Miller - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Cann
Senator Cookman
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Green
Senator Jenkins
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Morgan - Chair
Delegate Stephens - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Barker
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Ferns
Delegate Folk
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Kump
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Paxton
Delegate Romine
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Smith
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Staggers
Delegate Swartzmiller
Brenda Thompson
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 02:00 PM Forest Management Review Commission - TOUR Appalachian Forest Products

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Williams - Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Miller
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Hartman - Chair
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Overington
Delegate Romine
Delegate Williams
Delegate Barill - Non Voting
Delegate Evans - Non Voting
Delegate Pino - Non Voting
Robert Alexander
Richard Bowlby
Betty D. Crookshanks
Thomas Hawse, III
Ed McCoy
Lannes C. Williamson
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Sarah Canterbury
Terri Stowers


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Commission on Special Investigations Suite 4

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Kessler - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Hall
Senator Palumbo
Senator Unger
Speaker Miley - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Ellem
Delegate Lane
Delegate White
Charles Bedwell


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 06:00 PM Joint Committee on Health - TOUR - Agenda Cancer Center/Neuroscience Institute

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Stollings - Chair
Senator Laird - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Cole
Senator Hall
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Miller
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Tucker
Senator Walters
Senator Yost
Delegate Perdue - Chair
Delegate Fleischauer - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Householder
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Lane
Delegate Lawrence
Delegate Marshall
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moore
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Poore
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Staggers
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Kate White
Martha White
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 04:00 PM Joint Committee on Technology - TOUR CityNet

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Green - Chair
Senator Williams - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Sypolt
Senator Tucker
Senator Walters
Delegate Boggs - Chair
Delegate Young - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Andes
Delegate Armstead
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Barker
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Moore
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Swartzmiller
Delegate Westfall
Denny Rhodes
Zachery Gehringer


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 04:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Finance - Agenda Ballroom AC

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Prezioso - Chair
Senator Facemire - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Chafin
Senator Edgell
Senator Green
Senator Hall
Senator Laird
Senator McCabe
Senator Plymale
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Unger
Senator Wells
Senator Yost
Delegate Boggs - Chair
Delegate Reynolds - Vice Chair
Delegate Andes
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Craig
Delegate Evans
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Marshall
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Poling, D.
Delegate Skaff
Delegate Storch
Delegate Walters
Delegate Williams
Alice Chakmakian
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Jennelle Jones
Kurtis White
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 05:00 PM Select Committee on Infrastructure - TOUR - Agenda N Central WV Airport

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Beach - Chair
Senator Kirkendoll - Vice Chair
Senator Chafin
Senator Cole
Senator Facemire
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Nohe
Senator Walters
Senator Williams
Delegate Staggers - Chair
Delegate Phillips, L. - Vice Chair
Delegate Butler
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Craig
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Swartzmiller
Delegate Walker
Delegate Wells
Daniel Osborne
Jennelle Jones
Marey Casey


Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

08:30 AM 11:30 AM Joint Standing Committee on Education - JOINT MEETING - TOUR Pierpont CTC

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Plymale - Chair
Senator Wells - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Carmichael
Senator Chafin
Senator Edgell
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Jenkins
Senator Laird
Senator Stollings
Senator Tucker
Senator Unger
Delegate Poling, M. - Chair
Delegate Perry - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Barill
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Butler
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Fragale
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Lawrence
Delegate Moye
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Raines
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Sumner
Delegate Tomblin
Delegate Walker
Delegate Westfall
Delegate Williams
Delegate Young
Candace Kraus
David Mohr
Hank Hager
Megan Callaghan
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

08:30 AM 11:30 AM Joint Standing Committee on Finance - JOINT MEETING - TOUR - Agenda Pierpont CTC

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Prezioso - Chair
Senator Facemire - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Chafin
Senator Edgell
Senator Green
Senator Hall
Senator Laird
Senator McCabe
Senator Plymale
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Unger
Senator Wells
Senator Yost
Delegate Boggs - Chair
Delegate Reynolds - Vice Chair
Delegate Andes
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Craig
Delegate Evans
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Marshall
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Poling, D.
Delegate Skaff
Delegate Storch
Delegate Walters
Delegate Williams
Alice Chakmakian
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Jennelle Jones
Kurtis White
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

08:30 AM 12:00 PM Legislative Oversight Committee on Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority - TOUR - Agenda Salem Correctional Facility

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Laird - Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Cookman
Senator Green
Senator Tucker
Delegate Perry - Chair
Delegate Campbell, D. - Vice Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Ellem
Delegate Morgan
Delegate White - Non Voting
Rich Olsen
Terri Stowers


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 10:00 AM Joint Committee on Government Operations - JOINT MEETING - Agenda Ballroom A-D

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Snyder - Chair
Senator Green - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Cann
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Jenkins
Delegate Morgan - Chair
Delegate Stephens - Vice Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Rowan
John A. Canfield
W. Joseph McCoy
Kenneth Queen
Vacancy Vacancy
James Willison
Brenda Thompson
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 10:00 AM Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization - JOINT MEETING - Agenda Ballroom A-D

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Snyder - Chair
Senator Miller - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Cann
Senator Cookman
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Green
Senator Jenkins
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Morgan - Chair
Delegate Stephens - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Barker
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Ferns
Delegate Folk
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Kump
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Paxton
Delegate Romine
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Smith
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Staggers
Delegate Swartzmiller
Brenda Thompson
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 12:00 PM Joint Committee on Technology - TOUR FBI Center

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Green - Chair
Senator Williams - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Sypolt
Senator Tucker
Senator Walters
Delegate Boggs - Chair
Delegate Young - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Andes
Delegate Armstead
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Barker
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Moore
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Swartzmiller
Delegate Westfall
Denny Rhodes
Zachery Gehringer


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

12:00 PM 02:00 PM Agriculture and Rural Development Suites 1 & 2

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Miller - Chair
Senator Williams - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Cann
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Nohe
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Walker - Chair
Delegate Manypenny - Vice Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Barker
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Evans
Delegate Ferns
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Paxton
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Swartzmiller
Delegate Wells
Delegate White
Delegate Williams
Jennelle Jones
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Terri Stowers


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

12:30 PM 03:30 PM Select Committee on Veterans' Affairs - TOUR - Agenda VA Medical Cntr/Nursing Home

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Wells - Chair
Senator Yost - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Edgell
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Jenkins
Delegate Fleischauer - Co Chair
Delegate Iaquinta - Co Chair
Delegate Barill
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Howell
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Stephens
Delegate Walker
Betty Caplan
Brandon Hatfield
Daniel Osborne


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Legislative Oversight Commission on Workforce Investment for Economic Development Suite 3

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Unger - Chair
Senator McCabe
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Delegate Skaff - Chair
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Poling, D.
Alice Chakmakian
Doren Burrell
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Post Audits Subcommittee - Agenda Suite 4

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Kessler - Chair
Senator Hall
Senator Prezioso
Speaker Miley - Chair
Delegate Armstead
Delegate White
Aaron Allred
Denny Rhodes


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Equal Pay Commission - Agenda Suites 1 & 2

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Facemire - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Walters
Senator Yost
Delegate Marshall - Chair
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Householder
Delegate Phillips, L.
Bridget Davis
Jann Hoke
Tara Martinez
Daniel Osborne
Jennelle Jones
Leah Macia


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Joint Committee on Children and Families - Agenda Ballroom AC

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Unger - Chair
Senator Edgell - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Cookman
Senator Hall
Senator Laird
Senator Miller
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Delegate Longstreth - Chair
Delegate Fleischauer - Vice Chair
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Barill
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Ferns
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Fragale
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Smith
Delegate Tomblin
Jake Nichols
Jennelle Jones
Jennifer McPherson
Kathy Hess
Kevin Baker
Rita Pauley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 03:00 PM Select Committee on PEIA, Seniors and Long Term Care - Agenda Ballroom BD

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator McCabe - Chair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Cookman
Senator Green
Senator Miller
Senator Nohe
Senator Plymale
Delegate Williams - Chair
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Moye
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pino
Delegate Stephens
Delegate Walker
Delegate Young
Aaron Allred
Charles Roskovensky
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:00 PM 05:00 PM Parks, Recreation and Natural Resources Subcommittee - TOUR Prickett's Fort State Park

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Laird - Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Edgell
Senator Facemire
Senator Prezioso
Senator Snyder
Senator Unger
Delegate Eldridge - Co Chair
Delegate Wells - Co Chair
Delegate Craig
Delegate Evans
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Paxton
Delegate White
Delegate Barill - Non Voting
Delegate Boggs - Non Voting
Speaker Miley - Non Voting
Delegate Perdue - Non Voting
Delegate Pino - Non Voting
Delegate Poling, M. - Non Voting
Delegate Rowan - Non Voting
Mary Jane Dexter
Melanie Pagliaro
Noelle Starek
Sarah Canterbury
Terri Stowers


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:30 PM 04:30 PM Joint Commission on Economic Development - JOINT MEETING - TOUR Mark West Energy

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Williams - Chair
Senator Cann - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Beach
Senator Blair
Senator Cookman
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator McCabe
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Unger
Senator Wells
Delegate Skaff - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Craig
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Manchin
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Poling, D.
Delegate Poling, M.
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Walters
Delegate White - Non Voting
Alice Chakmakian
Dorel Burrell
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

02:30 PM 04:30 PM Labor and Worker Safety Issues - JOINT MEETING - TOUR Mark West Energy

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Yost - Chair
Senator Hall, D. - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Blair
Senator Chafin
Senator Facemire
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator McCabe
Senator Miller
Senator Walters
Senator Wells
Delegate Poling, D. - Chair
Delegate Andes
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Frich
Delegate Marshall
Delegate Poore
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Walker
Delegate Young
Doren Burrell
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

03:00 PM 05:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary - TOUR Heston Farm Winery

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Palumbo - Chair
Senator Tucker - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Cann
Senator Carmichael
Senator Cole
Senator Cookman
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Jenkins
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Miller
Senator Nohe
Senator Snyder
Senator Walters
Senator Williams
Delegate Manchin - Chair
Delegate Hunt - Vice Chair
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Frich
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Householder
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Lane
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Manypenny
Delegate Marcum
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Moore
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Overington
Delegate Pino
Delegate Poore
Delegate Shott
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Wells
Betty Caplan
Brian Skinner
Jared Wyrick
Jay Lazell
Kevin Baker
Leah Macia
Mark White
Robert Williams
Teri Anderson
Trina Hartley


Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 11:00 AM Joint Standing Committee on Finance - TOUR - Agenda Veterans' Nursing Home

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Prezioso - Chair
Senator Facemire - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Chafin
Senator Edgell
Senator Green
Senator Hall
Senator Laird
Senator McCabe
Senator Plymale
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Unger
Senator Wells
Senator Yost
Delegate Boggs - Chair
Delegate Reynolds - Vice Chair
Delegate Andes
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Craig
Delegate Evans
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Iaquinta
Delegate Marshall
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Poling, D.
Delegate Skaff
Delegate Storch
Delegate Walters
Delegate Williams
Alice Chakmakian
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Jennelle Jones
Kurtis White
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:00 AM 11:00 AM Select Committee on Minority Issues - Agenda Suite 1 & 2

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Miller - Chair
Senator Cookman
Senator Nohe
Senator Yost
Delegate Moore - Chair
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Folk
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Kump
Delegate Lawrence
Delegate Marshall
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Stephens
Betty Caplan
Kevin Baker
Mark White
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

09:30 AM 12:30 PM Joint Standing Committee on Education - TOUR Doddridge Cty Middle School

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Plymale - Chair
Senator Wells - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Beach
Senator Boley
Senator Carmichael
Senator Chafin
Senator Edgell
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Jenkins
Senator Laird
Senator Stollings
Senator Tucker
Senator Unger
Delegate Poling, M. - Chair
Delegate Perry - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Barill
Delegate Barrett
Delegate Butler
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Fragale
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Lawrence
Delegate Moye
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Raines
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Sumner
Delegate Tomblin
Delegate Walker
Delegate Westfall
Delegate Williams
Delegate Young
Candace Kraus
David Mohr
Hank Hager
Megan Callaghan
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

10:00 AM 11:00 AM Joint Commission on Economic Development - TOUR Charles Pointe/White Oak

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Williams - Chair
Senator Cann - Vice Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Beach
Senator Blair
Senator Cookman
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator McCabe
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Unger
Senator Wells
Delegate Skaff - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Craig
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Manchin
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Poling, D.
Delegate Poling, M.
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Walters
Delegate White - Non Voting
Alice Chakmakian
Dorel Burrell
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

11:00 AM 12:30 PM Joint Committee on Technology - TOUR Robert C. Byrd Institute

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Green - Chair
Senator Williams - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Sypolt
Senator Tucker
Senator Walters
Delegate Boggs - Chair
Delegate Young - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Andes
Delegate Armstead
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Barker
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Moore
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Swartzmiller
Delegate Westfall
Denny Rhodes
Zachery Gehringer


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

11:00 AM 12:30 PM Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary - TOUR WCHTCF I-79 Technology Park

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Palumbo - Chair
Senator Tucker - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Cann
Senator Carmichael
Senator Cole
Senator Cookman
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Hall, D.
Senator Jenkins
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Miller
Senator Nohe
Senator Snyder
Senator Walters
Senator Williams
Delegate Manchin - Chair
Delegate Hunt - Vice Chair
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Frich
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Householder
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Lane
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Manypenny
Delegate Marcum
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Moore
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Overington
Delegate Pino
Delegate Poore
Delegate Shott
Delegate Skinner
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Wells
Betty Caplan
Brian Skinner
Jared Wyrick
Jay Lazell
Kevin Baker
Leah Macia
Mark White
Robert Williams
Teri Anderson
Trina Hartley


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

12:00 PM 01:00 PM Joint Committee on Government Operations - JOINT MEETING - Agenda Ballroom A-D

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Snyder - Chair
Senator Green - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Cann
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Jenkins
Delegate Morgan - Chair
Delegate Stephens - Vice Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Nelson
Delegate Rowan
John A. Canfield
W. Joseph McCoy
Kenneth Queen
Vacancy Vacancy
James Willison
Brenda Thompson
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

12:00 PM 01:00 PM Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization - JOINT MEETING - Agenda Ballromm A-D

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Snyder - Chair
Senator Miller - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Cann
Senator Cookman
Senator Fitzsimmons
Senator Green
Senator Jenkins
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Morgan - Chair
Delegate Stephens - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Barker
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Diserio
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Ferns
Delegate Folk
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Jones
Delegate Kinsey
Delegate Kump
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Paxton
Delegate Romine
Delegate Sheppard
Delegate Smith
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Staggers
Delegate Swartzmiller
Brenda Thompson
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

12:00 PM 01:00 PM Legislative Oversight Commission on Health and Human Resources Accountability - Agenda Suites 1 & 2

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Stollings - Chair
Senator Laird - Vice Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Hall
Senator Prezioso
Senator Unger
President Kessler - Exofficio
Delegate Perdue - Chair
Delegate Fleischauer - Vice Chair
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Moore
Delegate Moye
Delegate Staggers
Speaker Miley - Ex Officio
Delegate Campbell, D. - Non Voting
Delegate Sheppard - Non Voting
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Kate White
Martha White
Sara Jones


Convene

Adjourn

Committee

Location

01:00 PM 02:00 PM Joint Committee on Government and Finance Suites 3 & 4

Members

SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Kessler - Chair
Senator Barnes
Senator Hall
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Unger
Speaker Miley - Chair
Delegate Armstead
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Manchin
Delegate White
Aaron Allred
John Homburg
Marlene Elliott


SENATE | HOUSE | MAIN

This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2014 West Virginia Legislature ***