Senate
House
Joint
Bill Status
WV Code
Audits/ Reports
Educational
Contact
home
home

INTERIM COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP



Agriculture and Rural Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator D. Hall - Chair
Senator Karnes - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Delegate Cooper - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Miller, C.
James Fuerhoff
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Terri Stowers
Tracy Webb


Commission on Interstate Cooperation
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Karnes
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Unger
Delegate Storch - Chair
Delegate Faircloth - Vice Chair
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Romine
Delegate Smith, P.
Leah Macia
Trina Hartley


Commission on Special Investigations
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Cole - Chair
Senator Kessler
Senator M. Hall
Senator Trump
Senator Woelfel
Speaker Armstead - Chair
Delegate Bates
Delegate Lane
Delegate Miley
Delegate Shott
Charles Bedwell


Council of Finance and Administration
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair
Senator Prezioso
Senator Walters
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Nelson, E.
Glen Gainer III
Robert Kiss
Patrick Morrisy
John Perdue
Jason Pizatella
Jennelle Jones


Education Subcommittee A – Higher Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
David Mohr
Megan Callaghan
Melissa White


Education Subcommittee B – Public Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
David Mohr
Melissa White


Education Subcommittee C – Public Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Candace Kraus
Hank Hager
Megan Callaghan


Employee Suggestion Award Board
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Facemire
Senator Karnes
Senator Nohe
Delegate Duke
Delegate Ihle
Delegate Lynch
Jennelle Jones
Denny Rhodes
Terri Stowers


Equal Pay Commission
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boley - Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Walters
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Storch - Chair
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Smith, P.
Bridget Davis
Jann Hoke
Tara Martinez
Daniel Osborne
Leah Macia


Finance Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Felisha Sutherland
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Finance Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Finance Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Alice Chakmakian
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Forest Management Review Commission
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator Miller
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Delegate Overington - Chair
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Romine
Robert Alexander
Richard Bowlby
Betty D. Crookshanks
Thomas Hawse, III
Vacancy Vacancy
Lannes C. Williamson
Daniel Osborne
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Sarah Canterbury
Seth Gaskins
Terri Stowers


Government Organization Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Government Organization Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Government Organization Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Julia Morton


Joint Commission on Economic Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mullins - Chair
Senator Takubo - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Ferns
Senator M. Hall
Senator Maynard
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Miller, C. - Chair
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Nelson, E.
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Shott
Delegate Trecost
Delegate Walters
Delegate White, H.
Crescent Gallagher
Doren Burrell
John Reed
Mark McOwen
Tina Burs


Joint Committee on Children and Families
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Facemire
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator Miller
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Unger
Delegate Arvon - Chair
Delegate Storch - Vice Chair
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Butler
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Smith, P.
Charles Roskevensky
Jake Nichols
Martha White
Sarah Jones


Joint Committee on Government and Finance
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Cole - Chair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Kessler
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Trump
Speaker Armstead - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Miley
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Nelson, E.
Delegate Shott
Aaron Allred
Marlene Elliott
Rich Olsen


Joint Committee on Government Operations
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Palumbo
Senator Snyder
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Moffatt
Delegate Morgan
Delegate Sponaugle
Terry Lively
W. Joseph McCoy
Kenneth Queen
Vacancy Vacancy
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson


Joint Committee on Health
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Takubo - Vice Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Palumbo
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Senator Walters
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Householder - Vice Chair
Delegate Arvon
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Bates
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Hill
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Lane
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Moore
Delegate Pasdon
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Stansbury
Delegate Summers
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Westfall
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Kate White
Martha White
Sara Jones


Joint Committee on Health Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson


Joint Committee on Health Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Kate White


Joint Committee on Technology
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Karnes - Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Kessler
Senator Romano
Senator Walters
Delegate Espinosa - Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Foster
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Hill
Delegate McCuskey
Denny Rhodes


Joint Legislative Oversight Commission on State Water Resources
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Boso - Chair
Senator D. Hall
Senator Gaunch
Senator Palumbo
Senator Unger
Delegate Ambler - Chair
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Rowe
Delegate White, B.
Delegate Zatezalo
Jared Wyrick


Joint Select Committee on Tax Reform
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator M. Hall - Chair
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Williams
President Cole - Exofficio
Delegate Nelson, E. - Chair
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Householder
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate White, H.
Speaker Armstead - Ex Officio
Fred Lewis
Jeff Billings
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Richie Heath


Joint Standing Committee on Education
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Carmichael
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator Laird
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
Senator Romano
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Unger
Delegate Pasdon - Chair
Delegate Duke - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Ellington
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Pushkin
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Romine
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Statler
Delegate Trecost
Delegate Upson
Delegate Wagner
Candace Kraus
David Mohr
Hank Hager
Megan Callaghan
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Joint Standing Committee on Energy
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Mullins - Chair
Senator Nohe - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator D. Hall
Senator Facemire
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Maynard
Senator Snyder
Senator Sypolt
Senator Williams
Senator Woelfel
Senator Yost
Delegate Ireland - Chair
Delegate Smith, R. - Vice Chair
Delegate Ambler
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Lynch
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Reynolds
Delegate Romine
Delegate Statler
Delegate Storch
Delegate Upson
Delegate White, H.
Delegate Zatezalo
Pricella Coleman
Seth Gaskins


Joint Standing Committee on Finance
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator M. Hall - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Blair
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Carmichael
Senator Facemire
Senator Kessler
Senator Laird
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Sypolt
Senator Takubo
Senator Unger
Senator Yost
Delegate Nelson, E. - Chair
Delegate Ashley - Vice Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Bates
Delegate Butler
Delegate Canterbury
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans, A.
Delegate Frich
Delegate Gearheart
Delegate Guthrie
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Householder
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Moye
Delegate O'Neal
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Storch
Delegate Walters
Delegate Westfall
Delegate White, H.
Felisha Sutherland
Fred Lewis
Mark McOwen
Melissa Lilly
Michael Cook
Nancy Butcher
Will Laird


Joint Standing Committee on Government Organization
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Walters - Vice Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Facemire
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Mullins
Senator Palumbo
Senator Snyder
Senator Williams
Senator Yost
Delegate Howell - Chair
Delegate Arvon - Vice Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Faircloth
Delegate Ferro
Delegate Hamrick
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Hill
Delegate Ihle
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Marcum
Delegate McGeehan
Delegate Moffatt
Delegate Nelson, J.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Smith, R.
Delegate Sponaugle
Delegate Stansbury
Delegate Zatezalo
Julia Morton
Steve Thompson
Tracy Webb


Joint Standing Committee on Pensions and Retirement
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Trump - Vice Chair
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator M. Hall
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Unger
Delegate Canterbury - Chair
Delegate Folk - Vice Chair
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Kurcaba
Delegate Marcum
Delegate Pethtel
Delegate Walters
Alice Chakmakian
Anne Lambright
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Joint Standing Committee on the Judiciary
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator Nohe - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Carmichael
Senator D. Hall
Senator Ferns
Senator Gaunch
Senator Karnes
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Leonhardt
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Palumbo
Senator Romano
Senator Snyder
Senator Williams
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Shott - Chair
Delegate Lane - Vice Chair
Delegate Azinger
Delegate Byrd
Delegate Deem
Delegate Fast
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Fluharty
Delegate Folk
Delegate Foster
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Hicks
Delegate Ireland
Delegate Lynch
Delegate McCuskey
Delegate Moore
Delegate Overington
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Summers
Delegate Waxman
Delegate Weld
Delegate White, B.
Beth Lovell
Brian Casto
Jared Wyrick
Jennifer Greenlief
Mark White
Marty Wright


Judiciary Subcommittee A
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Jared Wyrick
Leah Macia
Tom Smith


Judiciary Subcommittee B
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Jared Wyrick


Judiciary Subcommittee C
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Leah Macia
Mark White
Trina Hartley


Labor and Worker Safety Issues
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Delegate Smith, R. - Chair
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Caputo
Delegate Foster
Delegate Frich
Delegate Hartman
Delegate Kessinger
Delegate Overington
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Statler
Doren Burrell
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Legislative Intern Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator D. Hall - Chair
Senator Maynard
Senator Miller
Senator Walters
Senator Yost
Delegate Westfall - Chair
Delegate Foster
Delegate Rodighiero
Delegate Rowe
Delegate Waxman
Aaron Allred
Dr. Robert W. Behrman
Allyson Goodman
Dr. Diana Martinelli
W. Joseph McCoy
Robert Nelson
Rich Olsen
Dr. Christopher Plein
Dr. Robert Rupp
Sara Jones


Legislative Oversight Commission on Education Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Sypolt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator D. Hall
Senator Karnes
Senator M. Hall
Senator Plymale
President Cole - Exofficio
Delegate Pasdon - Chair
Delegate Anderson
Delegate Duke
Delegate Espinosa
Delegate Evans
Delegate Perry
Speaker Armstead - Ex Officio
Candace Kraus
Hank Hager
Megan Callaghan
Melinda Swagger
Melissa White


Legislative Oversight Commission on Health and Human Resources Accountability
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Ferns - Chair
Senator Gaunch
Senator Prezioso
Senator Stollings
Senator Takubo
Senator Trump
Senator Yost
President Cole - Exofficio
Delegate Ellington - Chair
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Householder
Delegate Moye
Delegate Rohrbach
Delegate Summers
Speaker Armstead - Ex Officio
Cassie Long
Charles Roskovensky
Jeff Johnson
Kate White
Martha White
Sara Jones


Legislative Oversight Commission on Workforce Investment for Economic Development
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Takubo - Chair
Senator Ferns
Senator Maynard
Senator Unger
Delegate Espinosa - Chair
Delegate Miller, C.
Delegate Phillips, R.
Delegate Walters
Alice Chakmakian
Doren Burrell
Pricella Coleman
Tina Burs


Legislative Oversight Committee on Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Blair - Chair
Senator Boso
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Laird
Senator Nohe
Delegate McCuskey - Chair
Delegate Lynch
Delegate Shott
Delegate Sobonya
Delegate Weld
Anne Ellison
Terri Stowers


Legislative Rule-Making Review Committee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Maynard - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Karnes
Senator Miller
Senator Snyder
Senator Sypolt
Delegate Sobonya - Chair
Delegate Frich - Vice Chair
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Hanshaw
Delegate Moffatt
Delegate Rowe
Beth Lovell
Debra Graham
James Fuerhoff
Jared Wyrick


Parks, Recreation and Natural Resources Subcommittee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Karnes - Chair
Senator Facemire
Senator Laird
Senator Leonhardt
Senator M. Hall
Senator Maynard
Senator Snyder
Delegate Evans, A. - Chair
Delegate Boggs
Delegate Cowles
Delegate Eldridge
Delegate Hamilton
Delegate Perdue
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Wagner
Delegate White, B.
James Fuerhoff
John Reed
Mary Jane Dexter
Noelle Starek
Sarah Canterbury
Terri Stowers


Post Audits Subcommittee
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
President Cole - Chair
Senator Kessler
Senator M. Hall
Speaker Armstead - Chair
Delegate Miley
Delegate Nelson, E.
Aaron Allred
Denny Rhodes


Select Committee on Infrastructure
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Walters - Chair
Senator Leonhardt - Vice Chair
Senator Beach
Senator Blair
Senator Carmichael
Senator Kirkendoll
Senator Mullins
Senator Plymale
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Gearheart - Chair
Delegate Butler - Vice Chair
Delegate Border-Sheppard
Delegate Cadle
Delegate Fast
Delegate Ihle
Delegate Manchin
Delegate Phillips, L.
Delegate Skinner
Marey Casey


Select Committee on Minority Issues
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Nohe - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Miller
Senator Snyder
Delegate Upson - Chair
Delegate Blair
Delegate Hornbuckle
Delegate Moore
Delegate Zatezalo
Marty Wright
Matt Gallagher
Trina Hartley


Select Committee on PEIA, Seniors and Long Term Care
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Gaunch - Chair
Senator Boley
Senator Boso
Senator Kessler
Senator Mullins
Senator Romano
Senator Woelfel
Delegate Rowan - Chair
Delegate Ashley
Delegate Campbell, D.
Delegate Fast
Delegate Kelly
Delegate Moye
Delegate Stansbury
James Fuerhoff
John Reed


Select Committee on Veterans' Affairs
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Leonhardt - Chair
Senator Boley - Vice Chair
Senator Facemire
Senator Nohe
Senator Sypolt
Senator Yost
Delegate Nelson, J. - Chair
Delegate Cooper
Delegate Evans, D.
Delegate Fleischauer
Delegate Longstreth
Delegate Rowan
Delegate Weld
Brandon Hatfield
Daniel Osborne
John Reed


WV Law Institute
SENATE HOUSE AGENCY/CITIZEN STAFF
Senator Trump - Chair
Senator M. Hall
Senator Woelfel
Rich Olsen
This Web site is maintained by the West Virginia Legislature's Office of Reference & Information.  |  Terms of Use  |   Web Administrator   |   © 2015 West Virginia Legislature **