BILL STATUS
[…] |  Email
Key: Green = existing Code. Red = new code to be enacted
H. B. 4598


(By Delegates Shott, Porter and Frazier)

[Introduced February 22, 2010; referred to the

Committee on the Judiciary.]





A BILL to amend and reenact §38-1-2 the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, relating to filing a memorandum of deed of trust in lieu of a deed of trust.

Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:

That §38-1-2 of the Code of West Virginia, 1931, as amended, be amended and reenacted to read as follows:

ARTICLE 1. VENDOR'S AND TRUST DEED LIENS.

§38-1-2. Form of trust deed; memorandum of deed of trust may be recorded.

A trust deed to secure debts or indemnify sureties may be in the following form or to the same effect: "This deed made the .......... day of ................, in the year ........, between .............................. (the grantor) of the one part, and .............................. (the trustee) of the other part, witnesseth: That the said ................... (the grantor) doth (or do) grant unto the said ....................... (the trustee) the following property (here describe it). In trust to secure (here describe the debts to be secured or the sureties to be indemnified, and insert covenants, or any other provisions the parties may agree upon). Witness the following signature."
In lieu of the recording of a deed of trust, there may be recorded with like effect a memorandum of such deed of trust, executed by all persons who are grantors under the deed of trust and acknowledged in the manner to entitle a conveyance to be recorded.