BILL STATUS
[…] On page four, subsection 3.2., by striking out all of subsection 3.2. and inserting in lieu thereof a new subsection 3.2., to read as follows:

    3.2. The threshold amount is $100,000.00 in tax liability per tax type per taxable year or reporting period beginning on or after January 1, 2004, subject to subdivisions 3.2.1., 3.2.2., 3.2.3. and 3.2.4. of this subsection.;

    And,

    On page four, after subsection 3.2., by inserting four new subdivisions, designated subdivisions 3.2.1., 3.2.2., 3.2.3. and 3.2.4., to read as follows:

    “3.2.1. For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, the threshold amount for determining whether a taxpayer shall pay electronically is $50,000 in tax liability paid for a single tax type in the immediately preceding tax year: Provided, That for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2013, any taxpayer that pays more than $50,000 for any tax type in the immediately preceding tax year shall electronically pay the taxes for all tax returns filed;

    3.2.2. For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, the threshold amount for determining whether a taxpayer shall pay electronically is $25,000 in tax liability paid for a single tax type in the immediately preceding tax year: Provided, That for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, any taxpayer that pays more than $25,000 for any tax type in the immediately preceding tax year shall electronically pay the taxes for all tax returns filed;

    3.2.3. For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, the threshold amount for determining whether a taxpayer shall pay electronically is $10,000 in tax liability paid for a single tax type in the immediately preceding tax year: Provided, That for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, any taxpayer that pays more than $10,000 for any tax type in the immediately preceding tax year shall electronically pay the taxes for all tax returns filed;

    3.2.4. Tax Commissioner may determine the tax types for which electronic payment of taxes is not required.”