WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§62-4-17. Suspension of licenses for failure to pay fines and
costs or failure to appear in court.
(a) If costs, fines, forfeitures, penalties or restitution
imposed by the circuit court upon conviction of a person for any
criminal offense under this code are not paid in full when ordered
to do so by the court, the circuit clerk shall notify the division
of motor vehicles of such failure to pay:
Provided, That at the
time the judgment is imposed, the court shall provide the person
with written notice that failure to pay the same when ordered to do
so shall result in the suspension of such person's license or
privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this state and that such
suspension could result in the cancellation of, the failure to
renew or the failure to issue an automobile insurance policy
providing coverage for such person or such person's family:
Provided, however, That the failure of the court to provide such
notice shall not affect the validity of any suspension of such
person's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this
state. For purposes of this section, such period of time within
which the person is required to pay shall be stayed during any
period an appeal from the conviction which resulted in the
imposition of such costs, fines, forfeitures or penalties is
pending.
Upon such notice, the division of motor vehicles shall suspend
the person's driver's license or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle in this state until such time that the costs, fines,
forfeitures or penalties are paid.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, the notice of the failure to pay such costs, fines,
forfeitures or penalties shall not be given where the circuit
court, upon application of the person upon whom the same were
imposed filed prior to the expiration of the period within which
the same are required to be paid, enters an order finding that such
person is financially unable to pay all or a portion of the same:
Provided, That where the circuit court, upon finding that the
person is financially unable to pay the full amount thereof,
requires the person to pay the remaining portion thereof, the
circuit clerk shall notify the division of motor vehicles of such
person's failure to pay the same if the same is not paid within the
period of time ordered by such court.
(c) If a person charged with a criminal offense fails to
appear or otherwise respond in court after having received notice
to do so, the court shall notify the division of motor vehicles
thereof within fifteen days of the scheduled date to appear unless
such person sooner appears or otherwise responds in court to the
satisfaction of the court. Upon such notice, the division of motor
vehicles shall suspend the person's driver's license or privilege
to operate a motor vehicle in this state until such time that the
person appears as required.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session