WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 62-3-15
§62-3-15. Verdict and sentence in murder cases.
If a person indicted for murder be found by the jury guilty
thereof, they shall in their verdict find whether he or she is
guilty of murder of the first degree or second degree. If the
person indicted for murder is found by the jury guilty thereof, and
if the jury find in their verdict that he or she is guilty of
murder of the first degree, or if a person indicted for murder
pleads guilty of murder of the first degree, he or she shall be
punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary for life, and he or
she, notwithstanding the provisions of article twelve, chapter
sixty-two of this code, shall not be eligible for parole:
Provided, That the jury may, in their discretion, recommend mercy,
and if such recommendation is added to their verdict, such person
shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the provisions of
said article twelve, except that, notwithstanding any other
provision of this code to the contrary, such person shall not be
eligible for parole until he or she has served fifteen years:
Provided, however, That if the accused pleads guilty of murder of
the first degree, the court may, in its discretion, provide that
such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the
provisions of said article twelve, and, if the court so provides,
such person shall be eligible for parole in accordance with the
provisions of said article twelve in the same manner and with like
effect as if such person had been found guilty by the verdict of a
jury and the jury had recommended mercy, except that,
notwithstanding any provision of said article twelve or any other
provision of this code to the contrary, such person shall not be eligible for parole until he or she has served fifteen years.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session