WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 62-12-10
§62-12-10. Violation of probation.
If at any time during the period of probation there shall be
reasonable cause to believe that the probationer has violated any
of the conditions of his probation, the probation officer may
arrest him with or without an order or warrant, or the court which
placed him on probation, or the judge thereof in vacation, may
issue an order for his arrest, whereupon he shall be brought before
the court, or the judge thereof in vacation, for a prompt and
summary hearing. If it shall then appear to the satisfaction of
the court or judge that any condition of probation has been
violated, the court or judge may revoke the suspension of
imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has
been imposed, and order that sentence be executed. In computing
the period for which the offender is to be imprisoned, the time
between his release on probation and his arrest shall not be taken
to be any part of the term of his sentence. If, despite a
violation of the conditions of probation, the court or judge shall
be of the opinion that the interests of justice do not require that
the probationer serve his sentence, the court or judge may, except
when the violation was the commission of a felony, again release
him on probation.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session