WEST VIRGINIA CODE
61-11-26. Expungement of certain criminal convictions;
procedures; effect.
(a) Any person convicted of a misdemeanor offense or offenses
arising from the same transaction committed while he or she was
* * *
authority or other agency which was in any way involved with the
petitioner's arrest, conviction, sentence and post-conviction supervision, including any record of arrest or conviction in any
other state or federal court. The court may hear testimony of
witnesses and any other matter the court deems proper and relevant
to its determination regarding the petition. The court shall enter
an order reflecting its ruling on the petition for expungement with
appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(i) No person shall be eligible for expungement of a
conviction and the records associated therewith pursuant to the
provisions of subsection (a) of this section for any violation
involving the infliction of serious physical injury; involving the
provisions of article eight-b of this chapter where the petitioner
was eighteen years old, or older, at the time the violation
occurred and the victim was twelve years of age, or younger, at the
time the violation occurred; involving the use or exhibition of a
deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; of the provisions of
subsection (b) or (c), section nine, article two of this chapter
where the victim was a spouse, a person with whom the person
seeking expungement had a child in common or with whom the person
seeking expungement ever cohabitated prior to the offense; any
violation of the provisions of section twenty-eight of said
article; a conviction for driving under the influence of alcohol,
controlled substances or a conviction for a violation of section
three, article four, chapter seventeen-b of this code or section
nineteen, article eight of this chapter.
(j) If the court grants the petition for expungement, it shall order the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and
expungement of any records in the custody of any other agency or
official, including law-enforcement records. Every agency with
records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out
of the arrest or conviction that is ordered to expunge records
shall certify to the court within sixty days of the entry of the
expungement order that the required expungement has been completed.
All orders enforcing the expungement procedure shall also be
sealed. For the purposes of this section, "records" do not include
the records of the Governor, the Legislature or the Secretary of
State that pertain to a grant of pardon. Such records that pertain
to a grant of pardon are not subject to an order of expungement.
The amendment to this section during the fourth extraordinary
session of the Legislature in the year 2009 is not for the purpose
of changing existing law, but is intended to clarify the intent of
the Legislature as to existing law regarding expungement.
(k) Upon expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall
reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The
person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact
of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for
employment, credit or other type of application.
* * *