WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-11-22. Pretrial diversion agreements; conditions; drug court
programs.
(a) A prosecuting attorney of any county of this state or a
person acting as a special prosecutor may enter into a pretrial
diversion agreement with a person under investigation or charged
with an offense against the state of West Virginia, when he or she
considers it to be in the interests of justice. The agreement is
to be in writing and is to be executed in the presence of the
person's attorney, unless the person has executed a waiver of
counsel.
(b) Any agreement entered into pursuant to the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section may not exceed twenty-four months in
duration. The duration of the agreement must be specified in the
agreement. The terms of any agreement entered into pursuant to the
provisions of this section may include conditions similar to those
set forth in section nine, article twelve, chapter sixty-two of
this code relating to conditions of probation. The agreement may
require supervision by a probation officer of the circuit court,
with the consent of the court. An agreement entered into pursuant
to this section must include a provision that the applicable
statute of limitations be tolled for the period of the agreement.
(c) A person who has entered into an agreement for pretrial
diversion with a prosecuting attorney and who has successfully
complied with the terms of the agreement is not subject to
prosecution for the offense or offenses described in the agreement or for the underlying conduct or transaction constituting the
offense or offenses described in the agreement, unless the
agreement includes a provision that upon compliance the person
agrees to plead guilty or nolo contendere to a specific related
offense, with or without a specific sentencing recommendation by
the prosecuting attorney.
(d) No person charged with a violation of the provisions of
section two, article five, chapter seventeen-c of this code may
participate in a pretrial diversion program: Provided, That a
court may defer proceedings in accordance with section two-b,
article five, chapter seventeen-c of this code. No person charged
with a violation of the provisions of section twenty-eight, article
two of this chapter may participate in a pretrial diversion program
unless the program is part of a community corrections program
approved pursuant to the provisions of article eleven-c, chapter
sixty-two of this code. No person indicted for a felony crime of
violence against the person where the alleged victim is a family or
household member as defined in section two hundred three, article
twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this code or indicted for a
violation of the provisions of sections three, four or seven,
article eight-b of this chapter is eligible to participate in a
pretrial diversion program. No defendant charged with a violation
of the provisions of section twenty-eight, article two of this
chapter or subsections (b) or (c), section nine, article two of
this chapter where the alleged victim is a family or household member is eligible for pretrial diversion programs if he or she has
a prior conviction for the offense charged or if he or she has
previously been granted a period of pretrial diversion pursuant to
this section for the offense charged. Notwithstanding any
provision of this code to the contrary, defendants charged with
violations of the provisions of section twenty-eight, article two,
chapter sixty-one of this code or the provisions of subsection (b)
or (c), section nine, article two of said chapter where the alleged
victim is a family or household member as defined by the provisions
of section two hundred three, article twenty-seven, chapter
forty-eight of this code are ineligible for participation in a
pretrial diversion program before July 1, 2002, and before the
community corrections subcommittee of the Governor's Committee on
Crime, Delinquency and Correction established pursuant to the
provisions of section two, article eleven-c, chapter sixty-two of
this code, in consultation with the working group of the
subcommittee, has approved guidelines for a safe and effective
program for diverting defendants charged with domestic violence.
(e) The provisions of section twenty-five of this article are
inapplicable to defendants participating in pretrial diversion
programs who are charged with a violation of the provisions of
section twenty-eight, article two, chapter sixty-one of this code.
The community corrections subcommittee of the Governor's Committee
on Crime, Delinquency and Correction established pursuant to the
provisions of section two, article eleven-c, chapter sixty-two of this code shall, upon approving any program of pretrial diversion
for persons charged with violations of the provisions of section
twenty-eight, article two, chapter sixty-one of this code,
establish and maintain a central registry of the participants in
the programs which may be accessed by judicial officers and court
personnel.
WVC 61-11-23
§61-11-23.
Repealed.
Acts, 1994 Reg. Sess., Ch. 40.
WVC 61-11-24