WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-11-24. Offender may have credit for term of confinement before
conviction.
Whenever any person is convicted of an offense in a court of
this state having jurisdiction thereof, and sentenced to
confinement in jail or the penitentiary of this state, or by a
justice of the peace having jurisdiction of the offense, such
person may, in the discretion of the court or justice, be given
credit on any sentence imposed by such court or justice for the
term of confinement spent in jail awaiting such trial and
conviction.
WVC 61 - 11 - 25