WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-11-21. Cumulative sentences.
When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, before
sentence is pronounced for either, the confinement to which he may
be sentenced upon the second, or any subsequent conviction, shall
commence at the termination of the previous term or terms of
confinement, unless, in the discretion of the trial court, the
second or any subsequent conviction is ordered by the court to run
concurrently with the first term of imprisonment imposed.
WVC 61 - 11 - 22