WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-11-25. Expungement of criminal records for those found not
guilty of crimes or against whom charges have been
dismissed.
(a) Any person who has been charged with a criminal offense
under the laws of this state and who has been found not guilty of
the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed, and not
in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may file a civil
petition in the circuit court in which the charges were filed to
expunge all records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters
arising out of the arrest or charge: Provided, That no record in
the Division of Motor Vehicles may be expunged by virtue of any
order of expungement entered pursuant to section two-b, article
five, chapter seventeen-C of this code: Provided, further, That
any person who has previously been convicted of a felony may not
file a petition for expungement pursuant to this section. The term
records as used in this section includes, but is not limited to,
arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, index references or
other data whether in documentary or electronic form, relating to
the arrest, charge or other matters arising out of the arrest or
charge. Criminal investigation reports and all records relating to
offenses subject to the provisions of article twelve, chapter
fifteen of this code because the person was found not guilty by
reason of mental illness, mental retardation or addiction are
exempt from the provisions of this section.
(b) The expungement petition shall be filed not sooner than
sixty days following the order of acquittal or dismissal by the court. Any court entering an order of acquittal or dismissal shall
inform the person who has been found not guilty or against whom
charges have been dismissed of his or her rights to file a petition
for expungement pursuant to this section.
(c) Following the filing of the petition, the court may set a
date for a hearing. If the court does so, it shall notify the
prosecuting attorney and the arresting agency of the petition and
provide an opportunity for a response to the expungement petition.
(d) If the court finds that there are no current charges or
proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the
expungement is sought, the court may grant the petition and order
the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and
expungement of any records in the custody of any other agency or
official including law enforcement records. Every agency with
records relating to the arrest, charge or other matters arising out
of the arrest or charge, that is ordered to expunge records, shall
certify to the court within sixty days of the entry of the
expungement order, that the required expungement has been
completed. All orders enforcing the expungement procedure shall
also be sealed.
(e) Upon expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be
deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall
reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The
person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact
of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for
employment, credit or other type of application.
(f) Inspection of the sealed records in the court's possession may thereafter be permitted by the court only upon a motion by the
person who is the subject of the records or upon a petition filed
by a prosecuting attorney that inspection and possible use of the
records in question are necessary to the investigation or
prosecution of a crime in this state or another jurisdiction. If
the court finds that the interests of justice will be served by
granting the petition, it may be granted.
(g) There shall be no filing fees charged or costs assessed
for filing an action pursuant to this section.
WVC 61 - 11 - 26
§