WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-10-11. Lotteries or raffles; penalty.
If any person shall set up or promote or be concerned in
managing or drawing a lottery or raffle, for money or other thing
of value, or knowingly permit such lottery in any house under his
control, or knowingly permit money or other property to be raffled
for in such house, or to be won therein, by throwing or using dice,
or by any other game of chance, or knowingly permit the sale in
such house of any chance or ticket, or share of a ticket, in a
lottery, or any writing, certificate, bill, token or other device
purporting or intended to guarantee or assure to any person, or to
entitle him to a prize, or a share of, or interest in, a prize to
be drawn in a lottery, or shall, for himself, or any other person,
buy, sell, or transfer, or have in his possession for the purpose
of sale, or with intent to exchange, negotiate, or transfer, or
shall aid in selling, exchanging, negotiating, or transferring a
chance or ticket, or a share of a ticket, in a lottery, or any such
writing, certificate, bill, token or device, he shall be guilty of
a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall, in the discretion of
the court, be confined in jail not more than one year or be fined
not exceeding one thousand dollars, or both:
Provided, however,
That this section shall not be deemed to apply to that certain type
or form of lottery or raffle designated and familiarly known as
"policy" or "numbers."
WVC 61-10-11a