WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§61-10-5. Betting on games of chance; furnishing money or thing of
value therefor; penalty.
If any person at any place, public or private, bet or wage
money or other thing of value on any game of chance, or shall
knowingly furnish any money or other thing of value to any other
person to bet or wage on any such game, he shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than
five nor more than three hundred dollars, and shall, if required by
the court, give security for his good behavior for one year, and in
default of the payment of such fine and the costs and the execution
of such bond, if such bond be required, shall be imprisoned in the
county jail not less than ten nor more than thirty days.
WVC 61-10-6