WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§58-5-4. Time for appeal.
No petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment
rendered more than four months before such petition is filed with
the clerk of the court where the judgment being appealed was
entered:
Provided, That the judge of the circuit court may, prior
to the expiration of such period of four months, by order entered
of record extend and reextend such period for such additional
period or periods, not to exceed a total extension of two months,
for good cause shown, if the request for preparation of the
transcript was made by the party seeking such appellate review
within thirty days of the entry of such judgment, decree or order.
WVC 58-5-5