WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§58-5-1. When appeal lies.
A party to a civil action may appeal to the supreme court of
appeals from a final judgment of any circuit court or from an order
of any circuit court constituting a final judgment as to one or
more but fewer than all claims or parties upon an express
determination by the circuit court that there is no just reason for
delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment as to
such claims or parties. The defendant in a criminal action may
appeal to the supreme court of appeals from a final judgment of any
circuit court in which there has been a conviction or which affirms
a conviction obtained in an inferior court.
WVC 58-5-2