WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§57-3-10. Reporters' Privilege.
(a) "Reporter" means a person who regularly gathers, prepares,
collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports, or
publishes news or information that concerns matters of public
interest for dissemination to the public for a substantial portion
of the person's livelihood, or a supervisor, or employer of that
person in that capacity
: Provided, That a student reporter at an
accredited educational institution who meets all of the
requirements of this definition, except that his or her reporting
may not provide a portion of his or her livelihood, meets the
definition of reporter for purposes of this section.
(b) No reporter may be compelled to:
(1) Testify in any civil, criminal, administrative or grand
jury proceeding in any court in this state concerning the
confidential source of any published or unpublished information
obtained by the reporter in the course of the above described
activities without the consent of the confidential source, unless
such testimony is necessary to prevent imminent death, serious
bodily injury or unjust incarceration; or
(2) Produce any information or testimony that would identify
a confidential source, without the consent of the confidential
source, unless such testimony or information is necessary to
prevent imminent death, serious bodily injury or unjust
incarceration.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be read to limit any existing Constitutional protections afforded any person under the
United States or West Virginia Constitutions.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session