WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 56-7-7
§56-7-7. Adjournment of hearing; notice of completion of report;
exceptions.
A commissioner in chancery may adjourn his proceedings from
time to time after the day to which notice was given, without any
new notice, until his report is completed; and when it is
completed, he shall give notice of the fact to all attorneys who
appear of record in the cause; and thereafter, unless otherwise
ordered by the court or agreed by the parties, he shall retain the
report and the evidence ten days for the examination of parties
interested. Such notice may be given either verbally or in
writing, and may be given by depositing the same in due course of
mail, properly addressed; and the commissioner shall certify in his
report the time and manner of giving such notice. Any party may
inspect the report and evidence and file exceptions thereto before
such commissioner, or at the term of the court to which it is
returned, or, by leave of the court, after such term. In an
exception it shall be sufficient to state the item or part of the
report to which objection is made, but the court may, if good cause
therefor appear, require the exception to be made more specific, or
the grounds therefor to be stated therein, and may overrule such
exception if the requirement be not complied with.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session