WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 56-6-5
§56-6-5. Trial of action at law; separate verdicts on different
issues; interrogatories to jury.
Any court of record having jurisdiction of the trial of
common-law actions may, in any case before it other than a chancery
case, have an issue tried, or an inquiry of damages made, by a
jury, and determine all questions concerning the legality of
evidence and other matters of law which may arise. Upon the trial
of any issue or issues by a jury, whether under this section or
not, the court may, on motion of any party, direct the jury, in
addition to rendering a general verdict, to render separate
verdicts upon any one or more of the issues, or to find in writing
upon particular questions of fact to be stated in writing. The
action of the court upon such motions shall be subject to review as
in other cases. Where any such separate verdict or special
findings shall be inconsistent with the general verdict, the former
shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment
accordingly.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session