WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 56-6-37
§56-6-37. How certificate of trial judge or bills of exceptions to
be considered; instructions in transcript all
presumed to be given by court.
The appellate court in reviewing, upon a writ of error or
supersedeas to a final judgment, or upon an appeal from a final
decree, of an inferior court in a cause, any question arising upon
the record in such cause, shall in every instance, wherever
necessary to a decision of such question, consider any exception,
the evidence or any part thereof introduced on the trial or hearing
of the cause, or any other matter preserved of record in such cause
by the certificate of the trial judge or by bill of exceptions as
provided by the two preceding sections, or by the signature of the
trial judge as provided by section twenty of this article; nor in
the determination of any such question shall it be necessary to
enable the appellate court to consider any other exception, or the
evidence or any part thereof introduced at the trial or hearing of
the cause, or any other matter preserved of record in the cause by
the certificate of the trial judge or by bill of exceptions as
provided by the two preceding sections or by the signature of the
trial judge as provided in section twenty of this article, that
there shall be any express reference in the certificate or bill of
exceptions or noted on any instruction under which such question
may arise to the certificate or bill of any other exception, or of
the evidence or any part thereof introduced at the trial or
hearing, or of any other matter preserved of record in the cause as
provided in the two preceding sections of this article, or to any
instruction or notation thereon made a part of the record pursuant to section twenty of this article; but all such separate matters,
however made a part of the record, shall be read and considered
together as component parts of one entire record. Any instruction
or instructions appearing in the transcript of the record certified
by the clerk of the trial court as given shall be presumed to be
the only instruction or instructions given; or if it shall not
appear from such transcript that any instruction was given, it
shall be presumed that none was given, unless, in either case, it
shall affirmatively appear otherwise from such transcript, or upon
a suggestion by any party, either to the trial court or to the
appellate court, that an instruction or instructions given have
been omitted from such transcript. But nothing in this or the
previous section shall be construed as compelling the appellate
court to notice or review any matter arising upon a specific
exception noted in the transcript of the evidence and proceedings
reported unless such exception be specifically pointed out in
assignments of error, brief of counsel, or otherwise specifically
brought to the attention of the court.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session