WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 56-6-35
§56-6-35. Bills of exceptions generally.
In the trial of a case at law in which a writ of error or
supersedeas lies to the court of appeals, a party may except to any
action or opinion of the court and tender a bill of exceptions; and
if the action or opinion of the court be upon any question
involving the evidence or any part thereof, either upon a motion
for a new trial or otherwise, the court shall certify all the
evidence touching such question, and the judge shall sign any such
bill of exceptions (if the truth of the case be fairly stated
therein), and it shall be made a part of the record in the case,
and the whole of the evidence so certified shall be considered by
the court of appeals, both upon application for and hearing of the
writ of error or supersedeas. If any judge refuse to sign such
bill of exceptions, he may be compelled to do so by the court of
appeals by mandamus; in which case the bill of exceptions shall be
a part of the record to the same extent as if it had been signed by
the judge at the proper time. Any party may avail himself of any
error appearing on the record, by which he is prejudiced, without
obtaining a formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or
excepts on the record to the action of the court complained of, and
provided it is such a matter as can be considered without a formal
bill of exceptions. In all cases an objection noted on the record
shall have the same effect as if followed by a formal exception to
the ruling of the court thereon, and no exception shall be
necessary in order to permit the party so objecting to avail
himself thereof. Any bill of exceptions may be tendered to the
judge and signed by him, in term or in vacation, at any time before final judgment is entered, or within sixty days after the
adjournment of the term at which such judgment is entered; or if
such judgment shall be entered in vacation, then within sixty days,
from the time when such judgment is entered; and the court or judge
may, by order entered of record, extend the time within which such
bill may be tendered, signed and certified beyond such period of
sixty days. If such bill of exceptions be signed by the judge in
vacation, he shall certify the same to the clerk of the court, who
shall enter the certification upon the order book of such court,
and any such bill of exceptions so made in vacation shall be a part
of the record and have the same effect as if made in term.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session