WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-6-27. Interest on claim and verdict.
The jury, in any action founded on contract, may allow
interest on the principal due, or any part thereof, and in all
cases they shall find the aggregate of principal and interest due
at the time of the trial, after allowing all proper credits,
payments and sets-off; and judgment shall be entered for such
aggregate with interest from the date of the verdict.
WVC 56-6-28