WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-3-31. Actions by or against nonresident operators of motor
vehicles involved in highway accidents; appointment
of Secretary of State, insurance company, as agents;
service of process.
* * *
his or her duly authorized agent.
(d) Service of process upon a nonresident defendant shall be
made by leaving the original and two copies of both the summons and complaint, together with the bond certificate of the clerk, and the
fee required by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of
this code with the Secretary of State, or in his or her office, and
the service shall be sufficient upon the nonresident defendant or,
if a natural person, his or her administrator, administratrix,
executor or executrix: Provided, That notice of service and a copy
of the summons and complaint shall be sent by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, by a means which may
include electronic issuance and acceptance of electronic return
receipts, by the Secretary of State to the nonresident defendant.
After receiving verification from the United States postal service
that acceptance of process, notice or demand has been signed, the
Secretary of State shall notify the clerk's office of the court
from which the process, notice or demand was issued by a means
which may include electronic notification. If the process, notice
or demand was refused or undeliverable by the United States postal
service the Secretary of State shall return refused or
undeliverable mail to the clerk's office of the court from which
the process, notice or demand was issued. The court may order any
reasonable continuances to afford the defendant opportunity to
defend the action.
(e) The fee remitted to the Secretary of State at the time of
service shall be taxed in the costs of the proceeding. The
Secretary of State shall keep a record in his or her office of all
service of process and the day and hour of service of process.
(f) In the event service of process upon a nonresident
defendant cannot be effected through the Secretary of State as
provided by this section, service may be made upon the defendant's
insurance company. The plaintiff shall file with the clerk of the
circuit court an affidavit alleging that the defendant is not a
resident of this state; that process directed to the Secretary of
State was sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested; that the registered or certified mail was returned to
the office of the Secretary of State showing the stamp of the post
office department that delivery was refused or that the notice was
unclaimed or that the defendant addressee moved without any
forwarding address; and that the Secretary of State has complied
with the provisions of subsection (d) of this section. Upon
receipt of process the insurance company may, within thirty days,
file an answer or other pleading and take any action allowed by law
in the name of the defendant.
(g) The following words and phrases, when used in this
article, for the purpose of this article and unless a different
intent on the part of the Legislature is apparent from the context,
have the following meanings:
(1) "Duly authorized agent" means and includes, among others,
a person who operates a motor vehicle in this state for a
nonresident as defined in this section and chapter, in pursuit of
business, pleasure or otherwise, or who comes into this state and
operates a motor vehicle for, or with the knowledge or acquiescence of, a nonresident; and includes, among others, a member of the
family of the nonresident or a person who, at the residence, place
of business or post office of the nonresident, usually receives and
acknowledges receipt for mail addressed to the nonresident.
(2) "Motor vehicle" means and includes any self-propelled
vehicle, including a motorcycle, tractor and trailer, not operated
exclusively upon stationary tracks.
(3) "Nonresident" means any person who is not a resident of
this state or a resident who has moved from the state subsequent to
an accident or collision and among others includes a nonresident
firm, partnership, corporation or voluntary association, or a firm,
partnership, corporation or voluntary association that has moved
from the state subsequent to an accident or collision.
(4) "Nonresident plaintiff or plaintiffs" means a nonresident
who institutes an action in a court in this state having
jurisdiction against a nonresident in pursuance of the provisions
of this article.
(5) "Nonresident defendant or defendants" means a nonresident
motorist who, either personally or through his or her agent,
operated a motor vehicle on a public street, highway or road in
this state and was involved in an accident or collision which has
given rise to a civil action filed in any court in this state.
(6) "Street", "road" or "highway" means the entire width
between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature
when any part of the street, road or highway is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular
traffic.
(7) "Insurance company" means any firm, corporation,
partnership or other organization which issues automobile
insurance.
(h) The provision for service of process in this section is
cumulative and nothing contained in this section shall be construed
as a bar to the plaintiff in any action from having process in the
action served in any other mode and manner provided by law.
WVC 56-3-32