WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-3-33. Actions by or against nonresident persons having certain
contacts with this state; authorizing Secretary of
State to receive process; bond and fees; service of
process; definitions; retroactive application.
* * *
omission outside this state if he or she regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or
derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of
warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside
this state when he or she might reasonably have expected such
person to use, consume or be affected by the goods in this state:
Provided, That he or she also regularly does or solicits business,
or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
(6) Having an interest in, using or possessing real property
in this state; or
(7) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located
within this state at the time of contracting.
(b) When jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon
the provisions of this section, only a cause of action arising from
or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions
(1) through (7), subsection (a) of this section may be asserted
against him or her.
(c) Service shall be made by leaving the original and two
copies of both the summons and the complaint, and the fee required
by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code with
the Secretary of State, or in his or her office, and such service
shall be sufficient upon such nonresident: Provided, That notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint shall
forthwith be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, by a means which may include electronic issuance and
acceptance of electronic return receipts, by the Secretary of State
to the defendant at his or her nonresident address and the
defendant's return receipt signed by himself or herself or his or
her duly authorized agent or the registered or certified mail so
sent by the Secretary of State which is refused by the addressee
and which registered or certified mail is returned to the Secretary
of State, or to his or her office, showing thereon the stamp of the
post-office department that delivery has been refused. After
receiving verification from the United States postal service that
acceptance of process, notice or demand has been signed, the
Secretary of State shall notify the clerk's office of the court
from which the process, notice or demand was issued by a means
which may include electronic notification. If the process, notice
or demand was refused or undeliverable by the United States postal
service the Secretary of State shall return refused or
undeliverable mail to the clerk's office of the court from which
the process, notice or demand was issued. If any defendant served
with summons and complaint fails to appear and defend within thirty
days of service, judgment by default may be rendered against him or
* * *
a resident who has moved from this state subsequent to engaging in
such act or acts, and among others includes a nonresident firm,
partnership or corporation or a firm, partnership or corporation
which has moved from this state subsequent to any of said such act
or acts.
(3) "Nonresident plaintiff or plaintiffs" means a nonresident
of this state who institutes an action or proceeding in a circuit
court in this state having jurisdiction against a nonresident of this state pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(f) The provision for service of process herein is cumulative
and nothing herein contained shall be construed as a bar to the
plaintiff in any action or proceeding from having process in such
action served in any other mode or manner provided by the law of
this state or by the law of the place in which the service is made
for service in that place in an action in any of its courts of
general jurisdiction.
(g) This section shall not be retroactive and the provisions
hereof shall not be available to a plaintiff in a cause of action
arising from or growing out of any of said acts occurring prior to
the effective date of this section.
WVC 56 - 3 - 34