WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-3-33. Actions by or against nonresident persons having certain
contacts with this state; authorizing Secretary of
State to receive process; bond and fees; service of
process; definitions; retroactive application.
(a) The engaging by a nonresident, or by his or her duly
authorized agent, in any one or more of the acts specified in
subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection shall be deemed
equivalent to an appointment by such nonresident of the Secretary
of State, or his or her successor in office, to be his or her true
and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful process in
any action or proceeding against him or her, in any circuit court
in this state, including an action or proceeding brought by a
nonresident plaintiff or plaintiffs, for a cause of action arising
from or growing out of such act or acts, and the engaging in such
act or acts shall be a signification of such nonresident's
agreement that any such process against him or her, which is served
in the manner hereinafter provided, shall be of the same legal
force and validity as though such nonresident were personally
served with a summons and complaint within this state:
(1) Transacting any business in this state;
(2) Contracting to supply services or things in this state;
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this
state;
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or
omission outside this state if he or she regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or
derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
(5) Causing injury in this state to any person by breach of
warranty expressly or impliedly made in the sale of goods outside
this state when he or she might reasonably have expected such
person to use, consume or be affected by the goods in this state:
Provided, That he or she also regularly does or solicits business,
or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives
substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services
rendered in this state;
(6) Having an interest in, using or possessing real property
in this state; or
(7) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located
within this state at the time of contracting.
(b) When jurisdiction over a nonresident is based solely upon
the provisions of this section, only a cause of action arising from
or growing out of one or more of the acts specified in subdivisions
(1) through (7), subsection (a) of this section may be asserted
against him or her.
(c) Service shall be made by leaving the original and two
copies of both the summons and the complaint, and the fee required
by section two, article one, chapter fifty-nine of this code with
the Secretary of State, or in his or her office, and such service
shall be sufficient upon such nonresident: Provided, That notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint shall
forthwith be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested, by a means which may include electronic issuance and
* * *