WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-6-31. Interest on judgment or decree.
(a) Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every
judgment or decree for the payment of money, whether in an action
sounding in tort, contract or otherwise, entered by any court of
this state shall bear interest from the date thereof, whether it be
so stated in the judgment or decree or not:
Provided, That if the
judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as
defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of special or
liquidated damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for
the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have
accrued, as determined by the court and that established rate shall
remain constant from that date until the date of the judgment or
decree, notwithstanding changes in the federal reserve district
discount rate in effect in subsequent years prior to the date of
the judgment or decree. Special damages includes lost wages and
income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and
similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court. If
an obligation is based upon a written agreement, the obligation
shall bear a prejudgment interest at the rate set forth in the
written agreement until the date the judgment or decree is entered
and, thereafter, the judgment interest rate shall be the same rate
as provided for in this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section five, article
six, chapter forty-seven of this code, the rate of interest on
judgments and decrees for the payment of money, including prejudgment interest, is three percentage points above the Fifth
Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on the
second day of January of the year in which the judgment or decree
is entered: Provided, That the rate of prejudgment and
post-judgment interest shall not exceed eleven percent per annum or
be less than seven percent per annum. The administrative office of
the Supreme Court of Appeals shall annually determine the interest
rate to be paid upon judgments or decrees for the payment of money
and shall take appropriate measures to promptly notify the courts
and members of the West Virginia State Bar of the rate of interest
in effect for the calendar year in question. Once the rate of
interest is established by a judgment or decree as provided in this
section, that established rate shall thereafter remain constant for
that particular judgment or decree, notwithstanding changes in the
Federal Reserve District discount rate in effect in subsequent
years.
(c) Amendments to this section enacted by the Legislature
during the year two thousand six regular session shall become
effective the first day of January, two thousand seven.
WVC 56-6-32