WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-4-71. Pleadings and proof in actions on bonds, notes or other
evidences of debt subject to taxation.
In every action at law, proceeding or suit in equity,
instituted on and after July second, one thousand nine hundred
thirty-four, in a court of record in this state, for the collection
of any bonds, notes, or other evidences of debt, the plaintiff or
claimant shall be required to allege in his pleadings, or to prove
by affidavit or otherwise at any time before final judgment or
decree is entered:
(1) That such bonds, notes or other evidence of debt have been
assessed for taxation for each and every tax year on the first day
of which he was the owner of same, not exceeding five years prior
to that in which the action, suit or proceeding was instituted and
not in any event, for any period beginning earlier than the first
day of January, one thousand nine hundred thirty- three, or
(2) That such bonds, notes, or other evidence of debt
constituted a part of the capital employed in the business of such
plaintiff or claimant and were assessed or taxed as such, or
otherwise assessed or taxed as prescribed by law, or
(3) That the plaintiff or claimant has not paid, or is unable
to pay, the taxes and interest and penalties, if any, on such
bonds, notes or other evidences of debt, but is willing for the
same to be paid out of his first recovery thereon, or
(4) That such bonds, notes or other evidence of debt sued upon
are not taxable under the law in the hands of the plaintiff or
claimant, or are otherwise exempt from taxation; and no judgment or
decree of a court of record rendered in an action, suit or proceeding instituted on and after the date aforesaid, shall be
valid unless the allegation herein required was made, or unless the
proof herein required was reduced before final judgment or decree
was entered.
When in any such action at law, suit in equity or proceeding,
it is ascertained that there are unpaid taxes, including interest
and penalties, if any, on the evidence or evidences of debt sought
to be enforced, and the plaintiff or claimant makes it appear to
the court that he has not paid, or is unable to pay, said taxes,
including interest and penalties, if any, but is willing for the
same to be paid out of his first recovery thereon, the court may
order, as a part of any judgment or decree in said action, suit or
proceeding, that the taxes, including interest and penalties, if
any, that are due and owing, shall be paid to the proper officer
out of the first collection on said judgment or decree.
But the title to real estate heretofore or hereafter sold by
virtue of a deed of trust, mortgage or vendor's lien, shall not be
drawn in question upon the ground that the holder of the notes or
bonds or evidences of debt secured by such deed of trust, mortgage
or vendor's lien, did not list the same for taxation; and this
section shall not affect in any manner any action, suit or
proceeding pending or instituted in any court of this state prior
to July second, one thousand nine hundred thirty-four.
If any paragraph, sentence, clause or phrase of this section
shall for any reason be held invalid, the validity of the remaining
phrases, clauses, sentences and paragraphs of this section shall
not be affected thereby.
WVC -5-
ARTICLE 5. PAYMENT AND SETOFF.
WVC 56-5-1