WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-4-10. Guardian ad litem.
The proceedings in a suit wherein an infant or insane person
is a party shall not be stayed because of such infancy or insanity,
but the court in which the suit is pending, or the judge thereof in
vacation, or the clerk thereof at rules, shall appoint some
discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to such
infant or insane defendant, whether such defendant shall have been
served with process or not, and after such appointment no process
need be served on such infant or insane person. If no such
attorney be found willing to act, the court, or the judge thereof
in vacation, may compel him to act, or appoint some other discreet
and proper person in his stead; but the attorney or other person so
appointed shall not be liable for costs. Every guardian ad litem
shall faithfully represent the interest or estate of the infant or
insane person for whom he is appointed, and it shall be the duty of
the court to see that the estate of such defendant is so
represented and protected. And the court, or the judge thereof in
vacation, whenever of opinion that the interest of an infant or
insane person requires it, shall remove any guardian ad litem and
appoint another in his stead. When, in any case, the court or
judge is satisfied that the guardian ad litem has rendered
substantial service to the estate of an infant or insane defendant,
it may allow him reasonable compensation therefor, and his actual
expenses, if any, to be paid out of the estate of such defendant.
WVC 56-4-11