WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§56-6-10. Stay of proceedings until other action, suit or
proceeding decided.
Whenever it shall be made to appear to any court, or to the
judge thereof in vacation, that a stay of proceedings in a case
therein pending should be had until the decision of some other
action, suit or proceeding in the same or another court, such court
or judge shall make an order staying proceedings therein, upon such
terms as may be prescribed in the order. But no application for
such stay shall be entertained in vacation until reasonable notice
thereof has been served upon the opposite party.
WVC 56 - 6 - 11