WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 55-2-17
§55-2-17. When suit prevented by defendant; actions on foreign
contracts.
Where any such right as is mentioned in this article shall
accrue against a person who had before resided in this state, if
such person shall, by departing without the same, or by absconding
or concealing himself, or by any other indirect ways or means,
obstruct the prosecution of such right, or if such right has been
or shall be hereafter obstructed by war, insurrection or rebellion,
the time that such obstruction may have continued shall not be
computed as any part of the time within which the said right might
or ought to have been prosecuted. But if another person be jointly
or severally liable with the person so obstructing the prosecution
of such right, and no such obstruction exist as to him, the
exception contained in this section as to the person so absconding
shall not apply to him in any action or suit brought against him to
enforce such liability. And upon a contract which was made and was
to be performed in another state or country, by a person who then
resided therein, no action shall be maintained after the right of
action thereon is barred either by the laws of such state or
country or by the laws of this state.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session