WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§55-2-12. Personal actions not otherwise provided for.
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise
prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the
right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to
property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the
same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries;
and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same
shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature
that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common
law by or against his personal representative.
WVC 55-2-13