WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§54-3-1. Definitions.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) "Federal act" means the "Uniform Relocation Assistance and
Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970", being Public Law
91-646, enacted by the ninety-first Congress of the United States
of America, and the 1987 amendments thereto known as Title IV of
the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of
1987 being Public Law 100-17 enacted by the One Hundredth Congress
of the United States of America.
(2) "Acquiring agency" means the state of West Virginia or any
department, agency or instrumentality thereof, or any county,
municipality or other political subdivision thereof or any
department, agency or instrumentality of two or more states or of
two or more political subdivisions of a state or states, and any
person carrying out a program or project with federal financial
assistance which causes a person to be a displaced person within
the intent and meaning of the federal act.
(3) "Person" means any individual, partnership, association or
corporation.
WVC 54-3-2