WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§54-2-14. Entry by state or its political subdivisions.
If the applicant be the state of West Virginia, or any
political subdivision thereof, on filing its petition as authorized
in this article, and if the court or judge is satisfied that the
purpose for which the land or property is sought to be condemned is
a public use for which private property may be appropriated on
compensating the owner, the court or judge shall, at the request of
the applicant, make an order permitting the applicant at once to
enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the land sought to
be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition. The revenues
applicable to the payment of any damages or compensation to which
the owner is entitled, and which shall be awarded or assessed in
his favor, shall be deemed sufficient security and to have been
pledged for such payment, and no bond or further security shall be
required of the applicant.
If the applicant shall enter upon or take possession of
property under the authority of this section, and shall do any work
thereon and injure such land or property, it shall not be entitled,
without the consent of the defendant, to abandon the proceedings
for the condemnation thereof, but such proceedings shall proceed to
final award or judgment, and the applicant shall pay to the owner
of the land the amount of compensation and damages as finally
determined in such proceedings, with interest at ten percent from
the date of the filing of the petition.
Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the
applicant shall pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be
the fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest therein, sought to be condemned, including, where applicable, the
damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, if any, to
such residue, by reason of the taking.
When, after payment into court as provided under the authority
of this section, the amount allowed by the report of the
condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be
one, exceeds the amount which has been paid into court, the excess
amount, together with interest thereon at ten percent from the date
of the filing of the petition to the date of payment of the excess
amount into court, may, at any time within three months after the
report or verdict of a jury, as the case may be, has been confirmed
and ordered to be recorded, be paid into court by the applicant for
the persons entitled thereto.
If the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to this
section exceeds the amount allowed by the report of the
condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be
one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant out of such fund
in court, or, if the amount remaining in the fund be insufficient,
then the persons to whom the fund, or any part thereof, has been
paid, shall reimburse the applicant, on a pro rata basis, but
without interest.
If the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation
commissioners, or the verdict of the jury, if there be one, does
not exceed the sum paid into court and it shall appear that the
latter amount was tendered by the applicant to the defendant prior
to the institution of the proceeding, the defendant shall pay the
costs of the proceeding in the trial court unless the refusal to accept the tender was based on some ground other than that of
insufficiency of compensation and any damages.
WVC 54-2-14a