WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§54-1-1. Bodies which may exercise power of eminent domain.
The United States of America, the state of West Virginia, and
every corporate body politic heretofore or hereafter created by the
constitution or statutes of the state, and every corporation
heretofore or hereafter organized under the laws of, or authorized
to transact business in, the state, for any purpose of internal
improvement for which private property may be taken or damaged for
public use as authorized in section two of this article, shall have
the right of eminent domain, and may exercise the same to the
extent and in the manner provided in this chapter, and subject to
the restrictions and limitations provided by law.
WVC 54 - 1 - 2