WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§54-2-14a. Alternative method for condemnation by state or its
political subdivision.
Prior to any report by condemnation commissioners, or verdict
of a jury, if the applicant be the state of West Virginia or any
political subdivision thereof, and be otherwise authorized by law
to make payment as required in this section, on filing its petition
as authorized in this article, and if the court or judge is
satisfied that the purpose for which the property or interest or
right therein, is sought to be condemned is a public use for which
private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner, the
applicant may thereupon acquire title to, and enter upon, take
possession of, appropriate and use the property, or interest or
right therein, sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in
the petition by following the method provided in this section.
Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the
applicant shall pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be
the fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest
therein, sought to be condemned, including, where applicable, the
damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, if any, to
such residue, by reason of the taking. The court or judge may, at
the request of any party to the proceeding, require the clerk of
the court to give an additional bond, adequate to protect such
deposit with the clerk; and if such bond is required, the applicant
shall pay the necessary premiums.
Upon such payment into court, the title to the property, or
interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be vested
in the applicant, and the court or judge shall, at the request of the applicant, make an order permitting the applicant at once to
enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the property, or
interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the purposes
stated in the petition, but the owners of such property, or
interest or right therein, at the time of such payment, including
lienors and conflicting claimants, shall have such title, interest,
or right in the money paid into court as they had in the property,
or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, and all liens
by deed of trust, judgment or otherwise, upon such property, or
interest or right therein, shall be transferred to such fund in
court, subject to the provisions of this section. The title in the
applicant shall be defeasible until the compensation and any
damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and the
applicant has paid any excess amount into court.
Upon petition to the court or judge, any person entitled
thereto may be paid his pro rata share of the money paid into
court, or a portion thereof, as ordered by the court or judge, but
the acceptance of such payment shall not limit the amount to be
allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the
verdict of a jury, if there be one. Proceedings for the
distribution of the money so paid into court shall be conducted as
provided in section eighteen of this article to the extent that the
provisions therein are applicable. No party to the condemnation
proceeding shall be permitted to introduce evidence of such payment
or of the amount so paid into court, or of any amount which has
been accepted by any party, nor shall reference be made thereto
during the course of the trial.
If the applicant shall enter upon or take possession of the
property, under the authority of this section, and shall injure the
property, the applicant shall not be entitled, without the consent
of the defendant, to abandon the proceeding for the condemnation
thereof, but such proceeding shall proceed to final award or
judgment, and the amount of compensation and any damages as finally
determined in such proceeding shall be paid in the manner provided
by this section.
When, after payment into court as provided under the authority
of this section, the amount allowed by the report of the
condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be
one, exceeds the amount which has been paid into court, the excess
amount, together with interest thereon at ten percent from the date
of the filing of the petition to the date of payment of the excess
amount into court, may, at any time within three months after the
report or verdict of a jury, as the case may be, has been confirmed
and ordered to be recorded, be paid into court by the applicant for
the persons entitled thereto. In no other instance shall interest
be allowed on payments made pursuant to the provisions of this
section. If the amount which has been paid into court pursuant to
this section exceeds the amount allowed by the report of the
condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be
one, the excess shall be repaid to the applicant out of such fund
in court, or, if the amount remaining in the fund be insufficient,
then the persons to whom the fund, or any part thereof, has been
paid, shall reimburse the applicant, on a pro rata basis, but
without interest. If the applicant has the right to abandon the proceeding and does so, the amount which has been paid into court
pursuant to this section shall be repaid to the applicant from such
fund in court and by any persons to whom the fund, or any part
thereof, has been paid, on a pro rata basis, but without interest.
If the amount allowed by the report of the condemnation
commissioners, or the verdict of the jury, if there be one, does
not exceed the sum paid into court and it shall appear that the
latter amount was tendered by the applicant to the defendant prior
to the institution of the proceeding, the defendant shall pay the
costs of the proceeding in the trial court unless the refusal to
accept the tender was based on some ground other than that of
insufficiency of compensation and any damages.
When the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the
verdict of a jury, if there be one, has been confirmed and ordered
* * *