WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 53-5-12
§53-5-12. Damages on dissolution; liability of sureties on
forthcoming bond.
When an injunction to stay proceedings on a judgment or decree
for money is dissolved, wholly or in part, there shall be decreed
to the party having such judgment or decree damages, in lieu of
interest, at the rate of ten percent per annum, from the time the
injunction took effect until such dissolution thereof, on the
amount of principal, interest, and costs due on the judgment or
decree, proceedings on which are enjoined, and, if a forthcoming
bond has been taken in the case, the amount on which such damages
shall be paid shall be the sum due on such bond. And in all cases
the court or judge dissolving the injunction shall ascertain and
enter in the decree of dissolution the amount of principal,
interest, damages and costs, including officer's fees and
commissions due on the judgment or decree, at the date of the
dissolution of the injunction, and shall award execution therefor
against the defendant in the judgment or decree, proceedings on
which were enjoined, or their personal representatives, with
interest thereon from that day till paid, and the costs incurred by
the defendant in the injunction in defending the same. And if a
forthcoming bond has been given in the case, and the same has been
or shall be forfeited, the sureties therein shall be liable for the
costs incurred by the defendant in the injunction, as aforesaid,
and, to the extent of their liability on such forthcoming bond, for
whatever sum remains unpaid on the execution so awarded.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session