WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-8-3. Who may file; exclusivity; applicability of article.
(a) Who may file a petition. -- A petition for relief under
this article may be filed by:
(1) A person seeking relief under this article for herself or
himself; or
(2) A parent, guardian or custodian on the behalf of a minor
child or an incapacitated adult.
(b) Other remedies generally not precluded. -- By proceeding
under this article, a petitioner is not limited to or precluded
from pursuing any other legal remedy.
(c) Circumstances where article is inapplicable. -- This
article does not apply to a petitioner who is a person eligible for
relief under article twenty-seven, chapter forty-eight of this
code.
(d) Right to file. -- No person may be refused the right to
file a petition under the provisions of this article. No person
may be denied relief under the provisions of this article if she or
he presents facts sufficient under the provisions of this article
for the relief sought.
WVC 53 - 8 - 4