WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-4A-10. Construction; repeal.
All other pertinent provisions of this code shall be construed
so as to conform to and be consistent with the provisions of this
article. In the event that there are pertinent provisions in this
code so inconsistent with the provisions of this article as to
preclude such construction, such other provisions shall be
considered as having been repealed to the extent of such
inconsistency by the enactment of this article. The provisions of
this article shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate its
purposes.
WVC 53-4A-11