WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-4A-1. Right to habeas corpus for post-conviction review;
jurisdiction; when contention deemed finally
adjudicated or waived; effect upon other remedies.
(a) Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under
sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such
a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction
or sentence void under the constitution of the United States or the
constitution of this state, or both, or that the court was without
jurisdiction to impose the sentence, or that the sentence exceeds
the maximum authorized by law, or that the conviction or sentence
is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of
alleged error heretofore available under the common law or any
statutory provision of this state, may, without paying a filing
fee, file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum,
and prosecute the same, seeking release from such illegal
imprisonment, correction of the sentence, the setting aside of the
plea, conviction and sentence, or other relief, if and only if such
contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied
upon in support thereof have not been previously and finally
adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the
conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a
prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this
article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings which the
petitioner has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or
sentence. Any such petition shall be filed with the clerk of the
supreme court of appeals, or the clerk of any circuit court, said
supreme court of appeals and all circuit courts of this state having been granted original jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases by
the constitution of this state, or with the clerk of any court of
record of limited jurisdiction having criminal jurisdiction in this
state. Jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon each and every such
court of record of limited jurisdiction having criminal
jurisdiction (hereinafter for convenience of reference referred to
simply as a "statutory court") to refuse or grant writs of habeas
corpus ad subjiciendum in accordance with the provisions of this
article and to hear and determine any contention or contentions and
to pass upon all grounds in fact or law relied upon in support
thereof in any proceeding on any such writ made returnable thereto
in accordance with the provisions of this article. All proceedings
in accordance with this article shall be civil in character and
shall under no circumstances be regarded as criminal proceedings or
a criminal case.
(b) For the purposes of this article, a contention or
contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support
thereof shall be deemed to have been previously and finally
adjudicated only when at some point in the proceedings which
resulted in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or
proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the
provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or
proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his
conviction or sentence, there was a decision on the merits thereof
after a full and fair hearing thereon and the time for the taking
of an appeal with respect to such decision has not expired or has
expired, as the case may be, or the right of appeal with respect to such decision has been exhausted, unless said decision upon the
merits is clearly wrong.
(c) For the purposes of this article, a contention or
contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support
thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner
could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to
advance, such contention or contentions and grounds before trial,
at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said petitioner
actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a
prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this
article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by
the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence,
unless such contention or contentions and grounds are such that,
under the constitution of the United States or the constitution of
this state, they cannot be waived under the circumstances giving
rise to the alleged waiver. When any such contention or
contentions and grounds could have been advanced by the petitioner
before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said
petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or
proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the
* * *