WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-1-2. Jurisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition; by
whom rule to show cause or peremptory writ issued.
Jurisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition (except
cases whereof cognizance has been taken by the supreme court of
appeals or a judge thereof in vacation), shall be in the circuit
court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which
the writ relates. A rule to show cause as hereinafter provided for
may be issued by a judge of a circuit court or of the supreme court
of appeals in vacation. A writ peremptory may be awarded by a
circuit court or a judge thereof in vacation, or by the supreme
court of appeals in term.
WVC 53-1-3