WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-4A-9. Judicial review; disposition of petitioner pending
appeal.
(a) A final judgment entered under the provisions of this
article by a statutory court may be appealed by the petitioner or
the state to the circuit court of the county upon application for
an appeal or writ of error in the manner and within the time
provided in article four, chapter fifty-eight of this code, as
amended. A final judgment entered under the provisions of this
article by a circuit court or a final judgment entered by the
circuit court after an appeal or writ of error was granted by such
circuit court with respect to the judgment of a statutory court
entered under the provisions of this article, as well as an order
by a circuit court rejecting an appeal from or writ of error to the
judgment of a statutory court entered under the provisions of this
article, may be appealed by the petitioner or the state to the
supreme court of appeals upon application for an appeal or writ of
error in the manner and within the time provided by law for civil
appeals generally. When an application for an appeal or writ of
error is rejected by the circuit court (and the order of rejection
is not appealed to the supreme court of appeals), or the supreme
court of appeals, as the case may be, or both, the order sought to
be reviewed shall thereby become final to the same extent and with
like effect as if said order had been affirmed on appeal.
(b) When the petitioner is remanded, execution of the judgment
entered under the provisions of this article shall not be suspended
by the granting of an appeal or writ of error, or suspended while
the petitioner is applying for an appeal or writ of error. When the petitioner is ordered to be discharged, and execution of the
judgment entered under the provisions of this article is ordered
suspended to permit the state to apply for an appeal or writ of
error, the court making such suspending order may, in its
discretion, admit the petitioner to bail until expiration of the
time allowed for making application for an appeal or writ of error,
or, in case the appeal or writ of error is allowed, until the
decision of the appellate court thereon is duly certified.
WVC 53-4A-10