WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-4A-3. Refusal of writ; granting of writ; direction of writ; how
writ made returnable; duties of clerk, attorney
general and prosecuting attorney.
(a) If the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other
documentary evidence attached thereto, or the record in the
proceedings which resulted in the conviction and sentence, or the
record or records in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior
petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article,
or the record or records in any other proceeding or proceedings
instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction
or sentence (if any such record or records are part of the official
court files of the court with whose clerk the petition is filed or
are part of the official court files of any other court within the
same judicial circuit as the court with whose clerk such petition
is filed and are thus available for examination and review by such
court) show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is
entitled to no relief, or that the contention or contentions and
grounds (in fact or law) advanced have been previously and finally
adjudicated or waived, the court shall by order entered of record
refuse to grant a writ, and such refusal shall constitute a final
judgment. If it appears to such court from said petition,
affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence, or
any such available record or records referred to above, that there
is probable cause to believe that the petitioner may be entitled to
some relief, and that the contention or contentions and grounds (in
fact or law) advanced have not been previously and finally
adjudicated or waived, the court shall forthwith grant a writ, directed to and returnable as provided in subsection (b) hereof.
If any such record or records referred to above are not a part of
the official court files of the court with whose clerk the petition
is filed or are not part of the official court files of any other
court within the same judicial circuit as the court with whose
clerk such petition is filed and are thus not available for
examination and review by such court, the determination as to
whether to refuse or grant the writ shall be made on the basis of
the petition, affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary
evidence attached thereto.
(b) Any writ granted in accordance with the provisions of this
article shall be directed to the person under whose supervision the
petitioner is incarcerated. Whether the writ is granted by the
supreme court of appeals, a circuit court, or any statutory court
in this state, it shall, in the discretion of the court, be
returnable before (i) the court granting it, (ii) the circuit
court, or a statutory court, of the county wherein the petitioner
is incarcerated, or (iii) the circuit court, or the statutory
court, in which, as the case may be, the petitioner was convicted
and sentenced.
(c) The clerk of the court to which a writ granted in
accordance with the provisions of this article is made returnable
shall promptly bring the petition and any affidavits, exhibits,
records and other documentary evidence attached thereto, and the
writ to the attention of the court if the writ was granted by some
other court, and in every case deliver a copy of such petition and
any affidavits, exhibits, records and other documentary evidence attached thereto and the writ to the prosecuting attorney of the
county, or the attorney general if the writ is returnable before
the supreme court of appeals. The prosecuting attorney or the
attorney general, as the case may be, shall represent the state in
all cases arising under the provisions of this article.
WVC 53-4A-4