WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-4A-2. Petition; contents thereof; supreme court may prescribe
form of petition, verification and writ; duties of
clerk.
A petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum in
accordance with the provisions of this article shall identify the
proceedings in which the petitioner was convicted and sentenced,
give the date of the entry of the judgment and sentence complained
of, specifically set forth the contention or contentions and
grounds in fact or law in support thereof upon which the petition
is based, and clearly state the relief desired. Affidavits,
exhibits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the
allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition
unless there is a recital therein as to why they are not attached.
All facts within the personal knowledge of the petitioner shall be
set forth separately from other allegations, and such facts and the
authenticity of all affidavits, exhibits, records or other
documentary evidence attached to the petition must be sworn to
affirmatively as true and correct. The petition must also identify
any previous proceeding or proceedings on a petition or petitions
filed under the provisions of this article, or any other previous
proceeding or proceedings which the petitioner instituted to secure
relief from his conviction or sentence and must set forth the type
or types of such previous proceeding or proceedings, the contention
or contentions there advanced, the grounds in fact or law assigned
therein for the relief there sought, the date thereof, the forum in
which instituted and the result thereof. Argument, citations and
discussion of authorities shall be omitted from the petition, but may be filed as a separate document or documents. The supreme
court of appeals may by rule prescribe the form of the petition,
verification and the writ itself. The clerk of the court in which
the petition is filed shall docket the petition upon its receipt,
and shall bring the petition and any affidavits, exhibits, records
and other documentary evidence attached thereto to the attention of
the court.
WVC 53-4A-3