WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-4A-1. Right to habeas corpus for post-conviction review;
jurisdiction; when contention deemed finally
adjudicated or waived; effect upon other remedies.
(a) Any person convicted of a crime and incarcerated under
sentence of imprisonment therefor who contends that there was such
a denial or infringement of his rights as to render the conviction
or sentence void under the constitution of the United States or the
constitution of this state, or both, or that the court was without
jurisdiction to impose the sentence, or that the sentence exceeds
the maximum authorized by law, or that the conviction or sentence
is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of
alleged error heretofore available under the common law or any
statutory provision of this state, may, without paying a filing
fee, file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum,
and prosecute the same, seeking release from such illegal
imprisonment, correction of the sentence, the setting aside of the
plea, conviction and sentence, or other relief, if and only if such
contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied
upon in support thereof have not been previously and finally
adjudicated or waived in the proceedings which resulted in the
conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or proceedings on a
prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this
article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings which the
petitioner has instituted to secure relief from such conviction or
sentence. Any such petition shall be filed with the clerk of the
supreme court of appeals, or the clerk of any circuit court, said
supreme court of appeals and all circuit courts of this state having been granted original jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases by
the constitution of this state, or with the clerk of any court of
record of limited jurisdiction having criminal jurisdiction in this
state. Jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon each and every such
court of record of limited jurisdiction having criminal
jurisdiction (hereinafter for convenience of reference referred to
simply as a "statutory court") to refuse or grant writs of habeas
corpus ad subjiciendum in accordance with the provisions of this
article and to hear and determine any contention or contentions and
to pass upon all grounds in fact or law relied upon in support
thereof in any proceeding on any such writ made returnable thereto
in accordance with the provisions of this article. All proceedings
in accordance with this article shall be civil in character and
shall under no circumstances be regarded as criminal proceedings or
a criminal case.
(b) For the purposes of this article, a contention or
contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support
thereof shall be deemed to have been previously and finally
adjudicated only when at some point in the proceedings which
resulted in the conviction and sentence, or in a proceeding or
proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the
provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or
* * *
actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a
prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this
article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by
the petitioner to secure relief from his conviction or sentence,
unless such contention or contentions and grounds are such that,
under the constitution of the United States or the constitution of
this state, they cannot be waived under the circumstances giving
rise to the alleged waiver. When any such contention or
contentions and grounds could have been advanced by the petitioner
before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said
petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or
proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the
provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or
proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his
conviction or sentence, but were not in fact so advanced, there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently
and knowingly failed to advance such contention or contentions and
grounds.
(d) For the purposes of this article, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, no such contention or contentions
and grounds shall be deemed to have been previously and finally
adjudicated or to have been waived where, subsequent to any
decision upon the merits thereof or subsequent to any proceeding or
proceedings in which said question otherwise may have been waived,
any court whose decisions are binding upon the supreme court of
appeals of this state or any court whose decisions are binding upon
the lower courts of this state holds that the constitution of the
United States or the constitution of West Virginia, or both, impose
upon state criminal proceedings a procedural or substantive
standard not theretofore recognized, if and only if such standard
is intended to be applied retroactively and would thereby affect
the validity of the petitioner's conviction or sentence.
(e) The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum provided for in
this article is not a substitute for nor does it affect any
remedies which are incident to the criminal proceedings in the
trial court or any remedy of direct review of the conviction or
sentence, but such writ comprehends and takes the place of all
other common law and statutory remedies, including, but not limited
to, the writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum provided for in
article four of this chapter, which have heretofore been available
for challenging the validity of a conviction or sentence and shall
be used exclusively in lieu thereof: Provided, That nothing
contained in this article shall operate to bar any proceeding or
proceedings in which a writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum is
sought for any purpose other than to challenge the legality of a
* * *