WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§53-1-1. When writ of prohibition lies as matter of right.
The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all
cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has
not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having
such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.
WVC 53-1-2