WEST VIRGINIA CODE
WVC 52-2-1
§52-2-1. At what terms grand jury shall attend; when court or
judge may dispense with it.
There shall be a grand jury at each term of a circuit court,
except that the circuit court of any county by an order entered of
record, or the judge thereof in vacation by written order to the
clerk at least twenty days before the term, may dispense with the
grand jury for one or two of the terms required by law to be held
in such county annually, and the circuit court of any county in
which there may be a criminal court whose jurisdiction includes the
trial of felony cases, by an order entered of record, may dispense
with the grand jury for all the terms of such circuit court
required by law to be held in such county annually; and in such
case no grand jury shall be drawn by the court or by the judge in
vacation. Any circuit court may, at a special, regular or
adjourned term thereof, whenever it shall be proper to do so, order
a grand jury to be drawn and to attend such term. A grand jury
summoned to attend a special, regular or adjourned term may
consider any offense against the laws, whether the same shall have
been committed before the next preceding term of the court or not,
and whether the accused shall have been held for trial or not prior
to the next preceding regular term.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session