WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-1A-3. Power to answer.
The supreme court of appeals of West Virginia may answer a
question of law certified to it by any court of the United States
or by the highest appellate court or the intermediate appellate
court of another state or of a tribe or of Canada, a Canadian
province or territory, Mexico or a Mexican state, if the answer may
be determinative of an issue in a pending cause in the certifying
court and if there is no controlling appellate decision,
constitutional provision or statute of this state.
WVC 51-1A-4