WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-1-4a. Rules governing practice of law; creation of West
Virginia State Bar; providing its powers, and fees
for administration.
The supreme court of appeals of West Virginia shall, from time
to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate, and amend rules:
(a) Defining the practice of law.
(b) Prescribing a code of ethics governing the professional
conduct of attorneys at law and the practice of law, and
prescribing a code of judicial ethics.
(c) Prescribing procedure for disciplining, suspending, and
disbarring attorneys at law.
(d) Organizing and governing by and through all of the
attorneys at law practicing in this state, an administrative agency
of the supreme court of appeals of West Virginia, which shall be
known as "The West Virginia State Bar." The West Virginia State
Bar shall be a part of the judicial department of the state
government and is hereby created for the purpose of enforcing such
rules as may be prescribed, adopted and promulgated by the court
from time to time under this section. It is hereby authorized and
empowered to perform the functions and purposes expressed in a
constitution, bylaws and amendments thereto as shall be approved by
the supreme court of appeals from time to time. All persons
practicing law in this state shall be members of the West Virginia
State Bar in good standing: Provided, however, That the West
Virginia State Bar shall not become operative until its
constitution and bylaws shall first have been submitted to all
attorneys at law practicing in this state, including those presently serving in the armed forces of the United States, for the
purpose of securing the suggestions and recommendations of all such
attorneys at law, for a period of at least sixty days prior to the
entry of an order by such court approving said constitution and
bylaws.
(e) Fixing a schedule of fees to be paid by attorneys at law
practicing in the state of West Virginia for the purpose of
administering this section, and providing for the collection and
disbursement of such fees: Provided, however, That the annual fees
to be paid by any attorney at law shall not exceed the sum of five
dollars, unless a majority of the attorneys at law practicing in
this state consent to the payment of a higher annual fee.
The inherent rule-making power of the supreme court of appeals
is hereby declared.
When and as the rules of the court herein authorized shall be
prescribed, adopted, and promulgated, all laws and parts of laws
that conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or
effect to the extent of such conflict.
WVC 51-1-5