WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-2A-14. Review by circuit court; record; standard of review;
temporary order upon demand.
(a) The circuit court may refuse to consider the petition for
appeal may affirm or reverse the order, may affirm or reverse the
order in part or may remand the case with instructions for further
hearing before the family court judge.
(b) In considering a petition for appeal, the circuit court
may only consider the record as provided in subsection (d), section
eight of this article.
(c) The circuit court shall review the findings of fact made
by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous standard and
shall review the application of law to the facts under an abuse of
discretion standard.
(d) If the circuit court agrees to consider a petition for
appeal, the court shall provide the parties an opportunity to
appear for oral argument, upon the request of either party or in
the discretion of the court. The provisions of this subsection are
effective until the adoption of rules by the Supreme Court of
Appeals governing the appellate procedures of family courts.
(e) If the proceeding is remanded to the family court, the
circuit court must enter appropriate temporary orders for a
parenting plan or other allocation of custodial responsibility or
decision-making responsibility for a child, child support, spousal
support or such other temporary relief as the circumstances of the
parties may require. If the circuit court remands the case to the family court, it must state the legal or factual issues to be
considered by the family court on remand. If the family court
determines that the consideration of those issues also requires
consideration of collateral or interdependent issues, the family
court may also consider those other collateral or interdependent
issues.
(f) The circuit court must enter an order ruling on a petition
for appeal within sixty days from the last day a reply to the
petition for appeal could have been filed. If the circuit court
does not enter the order within the sixty-day period or does not,
within the sixty-day period, enter an order stating just cause why
the order has not been timely entered, the circuit clerk shall send
a written notice to the parties that unless the parties both file
an objection within fourteen days of the date of the notice, the
appeal will be transferred to the Supreme Court of Appeals as
provided in section fifteen of this article due to the failure of
the circuit court to timely enter an order. The appeal shall be
transferred without the necessity of the filing of any petition or
further document by the petitioner.
WVC 51 - 2 A- 15