WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-2-2. Jurisdiction.
(a) The circuit court shall have supervision and control of
all proceedings before magistrates, by mandamus, prohibition and
certiorari.
(b) Except in cases confined exclusively by the constitution
to some other tribunal, the circuit court shall have original and
general jurisdiction of all matters at law where the amount in
controversy, excluding interest, exceeds two thousand five hundred
dollars: Provided, That the jurisdictional limit on amounts in
controversy does not apply to real estate installment sales
contracts.
(c) The circuit court shall have original and general
jurisdiction in all of the following matters:
(1) Habeas corpus;
(2) Mandamus;
(3) Quo warranto;
(4) Prohibition;
(5) Crimes; and
(6) Misdemeanors.
(d) The circuit court shall have original and general
jurisdiction in all cases in equity, including jurisdiction in
equity to remove any cloud on the title to real property, or any
part of a cloud, or any estate, right or interest in the real
property, and to determine questions of title with respect to the
real property without requiring allegations or proof of actual possession of the real property.
(e) The circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all
cases, civil and criminal, where an appeal, writ of error or
supersedeas may be allowed to the judgment or proceedings of any
inferior tribunal.
(f) The circuit court shall also have any other jurisdiction,
whether supervisory, original, appellate or concurrent, as is or
may be prescribed by law.
WVC 51-2-3