WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-9-10. Services of senior judges.
The West Virginia supreme court of appeals is authorized and
empowered to create a panel of senior judges to utilize the talent
and experience of former circuit court judges and supreme court
justices of this state. The supreme court of appeals shall
promulgate rules providing for said judges and justices to be
assigned duties as needed and as feasible toward the objective of
reducing caseloads and providing speedier trials to litigants
throughout the state:
Provided, That reasonable payment shall be
made to said judges and justices on a per diem basis:
Provided,
however, That the per diem and retirement compensation of a senior
judge shall not exceed the salary of a sitting judge, and
allowances shall also be made for necessary expenses as provided
for special judges under articles two and nine of this chapter.
WVC 51-9-11