WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-9-6. Eligibility for and payment of benefits.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in sections five, six-d,
twelve and thirteen of this article, and subject to the provisions
of subsection (e) of this section, any person who is now serving,
* * *
record of this state after the first day of July, two thousand
five, who subsequently seeks to retire and to receive the annual
retirement benefits provided by this subsection must have served a
minimum of fourteen years as a sitting judge of any court of
record. The reduced percentage (less than seventy-five percent)
actuarially computed, determined and established at time of
retirement in respect of this reduced pension benefit shall also
continue and be applicable to any subsequent new annual salary set
for the office from which such judge has retired and as such salary
may be changed from time to time during the period of his or her
retirement.
(c) In determining eligibility for the benefits provided by
this section, active full-time duty (including leaves and
furloughs) in the armed forces of the United States shall be
eligible for qualification as credited military service for the
purposes of this article by any judge with twelve or more years
actual service as a sitting judge of a court of record, such
awardable military service to not exceed five years: Provided,
That in determining eligibility for the benefits provided by this
section for every individual who is appointed or elected for the first time as judge of a court of record of this state after the
first day of July, two thousand five, active full-time duty
(including leaves and furloughs) in the armed forces of the United
States qualifies as credited service for the purposes of this
article for any judge with fourteen or more years actual service as
a sitting judge of a court of record of this state, the awardable
military service not to exceed five years.
(d) If a judge of a court of record who is presently sitting
as such on the effective date of the amendments to this section
enacted by the Legislature at its regular session held in the year
one thousand nine hundred eighty-seven and who has served for a
period of not less than twelve full years and has made payments
into the judges' retirement fund as provided in this article for
each month during which he or she served as judge, following the
effective date of this section, any portion of time which he or she
had served as prosecuting attorney in any county in this state
shall qualify as years of service, if such judge shall pay those
sums required to be paid pursuant to the provisions of section four
of this article: Provided, That any term of office as prosecuting
attorney, or part thereof, commencing after the thirty-first day of
December, one thousand nine hundred eighty-eight, shall not
hereafter in any way qualify as eligible years of service under
this retirement system. For purposes of this article, eligible
service as a "prosecuting attorney" or as a "prosecutor" does not
include any service as an assistant prosecuting attorney. The amendment to this subsection during the third extraordinary session
in the year two thousand five is not for the purpose of changing
existing law but is intended to clarify the intent of the
Legislature as to existing law regarding eligibility for benefits
for service as a prosecuting attorney since its initial enactment
and this clarification shall be applied retrospectively to the
effective date of this section and any predecessor acts in which
service as a prosecuting attorney was initially determined by
statute to qualify as eligible years of service under the
retirement system provided by this article.
(e) Any retirement benefit accruing under the provisions of
this section shall not be paid if otherwise barred under the
provisions of article ten-a, chapter five of this code.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article,
forfeitures under the system shall not be applied to increase the
benefits any member would otherwise receive under the system.
WVC 51 - 9 - 6 A