WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-2A-2. Family court jurisdiction; exceptions; limitations.
(a) The family court shall exercise jurisdiction over the
following matters:
(1) All actions for divorce, annulment or separate maintenance
* * *
provisions of article ten, chapter forty-eight of this code;
(5) All actions for the interstate enforcement of family
support brought under article sixteen, chapter forty-eight of this
code and for the interstate enforcement of child custody brought
under the provisions of article twenty of said chapter;
(6) All actions for the establishment of a parenting plan or
other allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making
responsibility for a child, including actions brought under the
Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, as provided
in article twenty, chapter forty-eight of this code;
(7) All petitions for writs of habeas corpus wherein the issue contested is custodial responsibility for a child;
(8) All motions for temporary relief affecting parenting plans
or other allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making
responsibility for a child, child support, spousal support or
domestic violence;
(9) All motions for modification of an order providing for a
parenting plan or other allocation of custodial responsibility or
decision-making responsibility for a child or for child support or
spousal support;
(10) All actions brought, including civil contempt
proceedings, to enforce an order of spousal or child support or to
enforce an order for a parenting plan or other allocation of
custodial responsibility or decision-making responsibility for a
child;
(11) All actions brought by an obligor to contest the
enforcement of an order of support through the withholding from
income of amounts payable as support or to contest an affidavit of
accrued support, filed with the circuit clerk, which seeks to
collect an arrearage;
(12) All final hearings in domestic violence proceedings;
(13) Petitions for a change of name, exercising concurrent
jurisdiction with the circuit court;
(14) All proceedings for payment of attorney fees if the
family court judge has jurisdiction of the underlying action;
(15) All proceedings for property distribution brought under
article seven, chapter forty-eight of this code;
(16) All proceedings to obtain spousal support brought under article eight, chapter forty-eight of this code;
(17) All proceedings relating to the appointment of guardians
or curators of minor children brought pursuant to sections three,
four and six, article ten, chapter forty-four of this code,
exercising concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court; and
(18) All proceedings relating to petitions for sibling
visitation.
(b) If an action for divorce, annulment or separate
maintenance does not require the establishment of a parenting plan
or other allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making
responsibility for a child and does not require an award or any
payment of child support, the circuit court has concurrent
jurisdiction with the family court over the action if, at the time
of the filing of the action, the parties also file a written
* * *
in the pending action for divorce, annulment or separate maintenance, the family court shall stay any further proceedings
concerning the allocation of custodial and decision-making
responsibility for the child between the parents and defer to the
orders of the circuit court in the abuse or neglect proceedings.
(d) If a family court judge is assigned as a judicial officer
of a pilot domestic violence court then jurisdiction of all
proceedings relating to criminal misdemeanor crimes of domestic
violence as referenced in section three hundred one of this article
involving a family or household member as referenced in
subdivisions one through six and paragraphs (A), (B), and (H),
subdivision seven, section two hundred four, article twenty-seven,
chapter forty-eight of this code shall be concurrent with the
circuit and magistrate courts.
(e) A family court is a court of limited jurisdiction. A
family court is a court of record only for the purpose of
exercising jurisdiction in the matters for which the jurisdiction
of the family court is specifically authorized in this section and
in chapter forty-eight of this code. A family court may not
exercise the powers given courts of record in section one, article
five, chapter fifty-one of this code or exercise any other powers
provided for courts of record in this code unless specifically
authorized by the Legislature. A family court judge is not a
"judge of any court of record" or a "judge of a court of record" as
the terms are defined and used in article nine of this chapter.
WVC 51 - 2 A- 3