WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-9-3. Custody, permissible investment and administration of
retirement system trust fund; state auditor's
authority as administrator and trust fund fiduciary;
refunds required, including interest; federal
qualification requirements.
(a) The state treasurer shall be the custodian of the fund and
of any investment securities of the retirement system and shall
give a separate and additional bond for the faithful performance of
his or her duties as such custodian. The governor shall fix the
amount of such bond which shall be approved as to sufficiency and
form by the attorney general and shall be filed in the office of
the secretary of state. The premium on such bond shall be paid
from the fund.
(b) In a manner and to an extent consonant with sound
administrative principles, the state board of investments shall
have authority to invest such fund in interest-bearing securities
of the United States of America, of the state of West Virginia and
of any political subdivision thereof or such other investments as
may be authorized or permitted by the provisions of article six,
chapter twelve of this code.
(c) The state auditor shall be the primary fiscal officer,
responsible for the records and administration of the trust fund,
including budgetary matters incident to the authority vested in him or her with respect to judicial department appropriations under
article VI, section fifty-one of the constitution of West Virginia.
The state auditor shall also, as trust fund fiduciary,
independently determine anew, in a substantive sense and as a check
and balance, any information concerning eligible service years,
required money contributions, computation of judge's retirement
benefit or spousal benefit or any other substantive element of
qualification supplied or certified to the state auditor by any
other public officer, including the supreme court administrator or
the chief executive, toward proper final review before issuance of
a state warrant in payment of any benefit under the judges'
retirement system.
(d) Through the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine
hundred ninety-one, the state auditor shall be the primary fiscal
officer, responsible for the records and administration of the
trust fund, including budgetary matter incident to the authority
vested in him or her with respect to judicial department
appropriations under article VI, section fifty-one of the
constitution of West Virginia. The state auditor shall also, as
trust fund fiduciary, independently determine anew, in a
substantive sense and as a check and balance, any information
concerning eligible service years, required money contributions,
computation of judge's retirement benefit or spousal benefit or any other substantial element of qualification supplied or certified to
the state auditor by any other public officer, including the
supreme court administrator or the chief executive, toward proper
final review before issuance of a state warrant in payment of any
benefit under the judges' retirement system. From the first day of
July, one thousand nine hundred ninety-one and thereafter, the
funds shall be administered by the consolidated public retirement
board created by article ten-d, chapter five of this code.
(e) In respect of any credited service heretofore acquired
under the Dostert decision and subsequent related decisions, the
state auditor shall make refund to any person heretofore making
payment to acquire such service credit, primary or derivative, in
the amount so earlier paid, together with interest at the same rate
such sum actually earned because of its investment by the auditor
or treasurer, as the case may be, in the consolidated pension pool
or with the interest such sum would have earned if timely invested
in such pool, whichever amount of interest be greater.
(f) The retirement system is intended to meet the federal
qualification requirements of Section 401(a) and related sections
of the Internal Revenue Code as applicable to governmental plans.
Notwithstanding any other provision of state law, the board shall
administer the retirement system to fulfill this intent for the exclusive benefit of the members and their beneficiaries. Any
provision of this article referencing or relating to these federal
qualification requirements shall be effective as of the date
required by federal law. The board may promulgate rules and amend
or repeal conflicting rules in accordance with the authority
granted to the board pursuant to section one, article ten-d,
chapter five of this code to assure compliance with the
requirements of this section.
WVC 51 - 9 - 3 A