WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-1-4. Regulation of pleading, practice and procedure in all
courts of record; judicial council as advisory
committee.
The supreme court of appeals may, from time to time, make and
promulgate general rules and regulations governing pleading,
practice and procedure in such court and in all other courts of
record of this state. All statutes relating to pleading, practice
and procedure shall have force and effect only as rules of court
and shall remain in effect unless and until modified, suspended or
annulled by rules promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this
section. Such rules and regulations shall be uniform for all
courts of the same grade or class; but any court of the state other
than the supreme court of appeals may adopt rules of court
governing its local practice, but such rules of local practice
shall not be inconsistent with any general rule of court then in
existence or thereafter promulgated, and shall be effective only
after approval by the supreme court of appeals.
The judicial council of West Virginia is hereby designated as
advisory committee to make observation and report to the supreme
court of appeals, from time to time, such recommendations as may,
in its judgment, be proper; and all rules promulgated by the
supreme court of appeals under the authority of this section shall,
before taking effect, be referred to the chairman of the judicial
council, the president of the West Virginia bar association and to
the judge of every court affected thereby. In the event a hearing
is requested, within twenty days after such reference, by any five
of the persons so designated, the supreme court of appeals shall thereupon designate a day when a hearing on the matter of the
adoption of such rules shall be held. In the event no hearing is
requested or, if requested, after such hearing, the supreme court
of appeals shall be free to adopt or reject the proposed rules.
General rules and regulations governing pleading, practice and
procedure, and local rules, shall from time to time be published as
an appendix to the official reports of the supreme court of appeals
and bound therewith.
WVC 51-1-4a