WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-2A-11. Petition for appeal.
(a) Within thirty days following the entry of a final order of
a family court judge or the entry of a final order of any senior
status circuit judge, circuit judge or other judicial officer
appointed to serve pursuant to the provisions of section nineteen
of this article, any party may file a petition for appeal with the
circuit court. No appeal may be had under the provisions of this
article from any order of a family court judge or from any order of
another judicial officer temporarily serving as a family court
judge other than a final order.
(b) A petition for appeal of a final order of the family court
shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court. At
the time of filing the petition, a copy of the petition for appeal
must be served on all parties to the proceeding in the same manner
as pleadings subsequent to an original complaint are served under
rule 5 of the rules of civil procedure.
(c) The circuit judge may require, or a party may choose to
submit with the petition for appeal, a brief in support of the
petition.
(d) A respondent shall have fifteen days after the filing of
a petition to file a reply to the petition for appeal. The reply
must be served on all parties to the proceeding in the same manner
required for service of the petition. The circuit judge may require, or a party may choose to submit with the reply, a brief in
opposition to the petition.
(e) In addition to the reply, the respondent may file a
cross-petition to the petition for appeal within fifteen days after
the filing of the petition. The respondent to the cross-petition
shall have fifteen days after the filing of the cross-petition to
file a reply. The cross-petition and any reply must be served in
the same manner required for service of the original petition. The
circuit judge may require or either party may choose to submit a
brief on the cross-petition.
(f) The supreme court of appeals shall develop and provide
forms for appeals filed pursuant to this section. The forms shall
be made available for distribution in the offices of the clerks of
the circuit courts and in the offices of the secretary-clerks to
the family court judges.
(g) The supreme court of appeals shall promulgate a
supervisory rule setting forth educational requirements in domestic
relations matters for circuit court judges.
(h) An appeal from the final order of any judicial officer
assigned or appointed pursuant to the provisions of section
nineteen of this article shall be perfected and treated in all
respects as an appeal from an order of the family court. The terms
"family court" or "family court judge" as provided in this section and in sections twelve, thirteen, fourteen and fifteen of this
article mean the judicial officer who entered the final order which
is the subject of an appeal.
WVC 51 - 2 A- 12