WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§51-1-3. Jurisdiction.
The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction
in cases of habeas corpus, mandamus and prohibition. It shall have
appellate jurisdiction in civil cases where the matter in
controversy, exclusive of costs, is of greater value or amount than
one hundred dollars; in controversies concerning the title or
boundaries of land, the probate of wills, the appointment or
qualification of a personal representative, guardian, committee or
curator, or concerning a mill, road, way, ferry or landing, or the
right of a corporation or county to levy tolls or taxes; in cases
of quo warranto, habeas corpus, mandamus, certiorari and
prohibition, and in cases involving freedom or the
constitutionality of a law. It shall have appellate jurisdiction
in criminal cases where there has been a conviction for felony or
misdemeanor in a circuit court, and where a conviction has been had
in any inferior court and been affirmed in a circuit court, and in
cases relating to the public revenue, the right of appeal shall
belong to the state, as well as the defendant, and such other
appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be
prescribed by law.
WVC 51-1-4