WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-10-902. Effect of adoption of the child.
If a child who is subject to a grandparent visitation order
under this article is later adopted, the order for grandparent
visitation is automatically vacated when the order for adoption is
entered, unless the adopting parent is a stepparent, grandparent or
other relative of the child.
WVC 48 - 10 -1001