WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-10-502. Factors to be considered in making a determination as
to a grant of visitation to a grandparent.
In making a determination on a motion or petition the court
shall consider the following factors:
(1) The age of the child;
(2) The relationship between the child and the grandparent;
(3) The relationship between each of the child's parents or
the person with whom the child is residing and the grandparent;
(4) The time which has elapsed since the child last had
contact with the grandparent;
(5) The effect that such visitation will have on the
relationship between the child and the child's parents or the
person with whom the child is residing;
(6) If the parents are divorced or separated, the custody and
visitation arrangement which exists between the parents with regard
to the child;
(7) The time available to the child and his or her parents,
giving consideration to such matters as each parent's employment
schedule, the child's schedule for home, school and community
activities, and the child's and parents' holiday and vacation
schedule;
(8) The good faith of the grandparent in filing the motion or
petition;
(9) Any history of physical, emotional or sexual abuse or
neglect being performed, procured, assisted or condoned by the grandparent;
(10) Whether the child has, in the past, resided with the
grandparent for a significant period or periods of time, with or
without the child's parent or parents;
(11) Whether the grandparent has, in the past, been a
significant caretaker for the child, regardless of whether the
child resided inside or outside of the grandparent's residence;
(12) The preference of the parents with regard to the
requested visitation; and
(13) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the
child.
WVC 48 - 10 - 601
PART 6. INTERVIEW OF CHILD BY JUDGE.