WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-10-401. Motion for grandparent visitation when action for
divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or
establishment of paternity is pending.
(a) The provisions of this section apply to any pending
actions for divorce, custody, legal separation, annulment or
establishment of paternity.
(b) After the commencement of the action, a grandparent
seeking visitation with his or her grandchild may, by motion, apply
to the family court for an order granting visitation. A
grandparent moving for an order of visitation will not be afforded
party status, but may be called as a witness by the court, and will
be subject to cross-examination by the parties.
(c) Motions or petitions for grandparent visitation shall be
filed and heard in the family court except when an abuse or neglect
proceeding involving the child or children is pending before the
circuit court, in which case the motion or petition shall be filed
and heard in the circuit court.
WVC 48 - 10 - 402