WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-10-101. Legislative findings.
The Legislature finds that circumstances arise where it is
appropriate for circuit courts or family courts of this state to
order that grandparents of minor children may exercise visitation
with their grandchildren. The Legislature further finds that in
such situations, as in all situations involving children, the best
interests of the child or children are the paramount consideration.
WVC 48 - 10 - 102