WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§48-10-601. Interview of child in chambers.
In considering the factors listed in section 10-502 for
purposes of determining whether to grant visitation, establishing
a specific visitation schedule, and resolving any issues related to
the making of any determination with respect to visitation or the
establishment of any specific visitation schedule, the court, in
its discretion, may interview in chambers any or all involved
children regarding their wishes and concerns. No person shall be
present other than the court, the child, the child's attorney or
guardian ad litem, if any, and any necessary court personnel.
WVC 48 - 10 - 602