WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§47-18-3. Contracts and combinations in restraint of trade.
(a) Every contract, combination in the form of trust or
otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in
this state shall be unlawful.
(b) Without limiting the effect of subsection (a) of this
section, the following shall be deemed to restrain trade or
commerce unreasonably and are unlawful:
(1) A contract, combination or conspiracy between two or
more persons:
(A) for the purpose or with the effect of fixing,
controlling, or maintaining the market price, rate or fee of any
commodity or service; or
(B) fixing, controlling, maintaining, limiting or
discontinuing the production, manufacture, mining, sale or supply
of any commodity, or the sale or supply of any service, for the
purpose or with the effect of fixing, controlling or maintaining
the market price, rate or fee of the commodity or service; or
(C) allocating or dividing customers or markets, functional
or geographic, for any commodity or service.
(2) A contract, combination or conspiracy between two or
more persons whereby, in the letting of any public or private
contract:
(A) the price quotation of any bid is fixed or controlled;
or
(B) one or more persons submits a bid intending it to be
higher than another bid and thus complementary thereto, submits a
bid intending it to be substantially identical to another bid, or refrains from the submission of a bid.
(3) A contract, combination or conspiracy between two or
more persons refusing to deal with any other person or persons
for the purpose of effecting any of the acts described in
subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.
WVC 47 - 18 - 4