WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§47-11A-2. When selling below cost or giving away of merchandise
prohibited; penalty.
It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, firm,
corporation, joint-stock company, or other association engaged in
business as a retailer or wholesaler within this state, to sell,
offer for sale or advertise for sale any article, product or item
of merchandise at less than the cost thereof to the vendor, or
give, offer to give or advertise the intent to give away any
article, product or item of merchandise for the purposes of
unfairly diverting trade from or otherwise injuring one or more
competitors, and destroying competition. Each violation shall
constitute a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, any
person, partnership, firm, corporation, joint-stock company, or
other association violating this section shall be subject to the
penalty set out in section eleven hereof.
WVC 47 - 11 A- 3