WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§44-3-7. When county commission to refer controversies to
fiduciary commissioner; rules of procedure.
The county commission, whenever any controversy arises in
connection with the probate of any will, or with the appointment
and qualification of personal representatives, guardians,
committees or curators, or with the settlement of the accounts of
any fiduciary, may, of its own motion, or on the motion of any
party thereto and shall, on the joint demand of the parties then
appearing of record to the proceeding, refer the matter to a
fiduciary commissioner to hear proof on the same, to make
findings thereon, and to advise the commission on the law
governing the decision of the matter. Any party may except to
the commissioner's finding of fact and law, and the commission
shall hear the case on the commissioner's report and the
exceptions thereto, without taking any additional evidence. In
hearing and reporting on any such matter the fiduciary
commissioner shall be governed as to procedure by the law and
practice, so far as is applicable, governing commissioners in
chancery.
Note: WV Code updated with legislation passed through the 2012 1st Special Session