WEST VIRGINIA CODE
§44-2-26. When claims not presented and proved barred of recovery
from personal representative.
Every person including the state tax commissioner, having a
claim against a deceased person, whether due or not, who has not,
after notice to creditors has been published as prescribed in this
article, presented his claim on or before the time fixed in such
notice, or before that time has not instituted a civil action or
suit thereon, shall, notwithstanding the same be not barred by some
other statute of limitations that is applicable thereto, be barred
from recovering such claim of or from the personal representative,
or from thereafter setting off the same against the personal
representative in any action or suit whatever; except that if a
surplus remain after providing for all claims presented in due
time, or on which action or suit shall have been commenced in due
time, and such surplus shall not have been distributed by the
personal representative to the beneficiaries of the estate, and the
claimant prove that he had no actual notice of the publication to
creditors nor knowledge of any proceedings before the fiduciary
commissioner, such creditor may prove his claim by action or suit
and have the same allowed out of such surplus; and, in order that
such late claims if proved may be provided for, the fiduciary
commissioner shall reopen his report if the same has not been
returned to the county commission, or if returned, shall make and return a supplemental report:
Provided, That, as to real estate,
the provisions of subsection (b), section one of this article shall
apply.
WVC 44 - 2 - 27